Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Holcombe Burnell

Kingsford farm. Jointed cruck recorded (alcock citing p. Child). Documented in 1270 (mawer et al).

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)110.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)442.

Doe/hhr:holcombe burnell/(4/9/1986)63.

Kingsford farmhouse. Circa early 16th century, remodelled in the late 16th century, circa late 19th century rear addition. Whitewashed rendered cob on stone rubble footings; slate roof, gabled at ends, end stacks and axial stack, all with brick shafts, the left end stack with a projecting bread oven. The present plan is a single depth main range, 3-rooms wide, with a narrow two storey rear addition containing service rooms below and a corridor on the first floor. The house has evolved from a late medieval hall plan. Two storeys. Impressive survival of 16th century joinery and carpentry. The hall has a good oak plank and muntin partition screen. Deep jetty of inner room above hall screen. Fireplace probably survives intact behind the plaster. Four jointed cruck trusses with 2 tiers of purlins survive below a more recent roof, the trusses are smoke-blackened over the hall and likely to be sooted over the inner room. The smoke-blackened threaded ridge had been truncated by the insertion of the stack. Main range has very little 19th/20th century alteration (doe).