Name:Cherrycombe or Sharracombe, Luton

Summary

Cherrycombe, formerly known as Sharracombe is first referred to in 1330. The present buildings date from the 16th or 17th century with later additions and alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 159/2008

• FARMSTEAD (XIV to XIX - 1301 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Sharracombe' is shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as an L-shaped building with a T-shaped range adjoining the southeastern corner. The group of buildings surround an irregular shaped yard in a triangular enclosure with an orchard to the northwest.

Sharracombe was first mentioned as Shirrecombe in 1330 and 'Schurrecomb in 1333.

Dudley, E. R., 1981, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV293585.

Sherricombe, OS map Sharracombe. Building of cob with large fireplace. Cider press. Leat under end building. Description on worksheet. Other details: Photo & plan.

Parker, R. W., 2010, Archaeological Recording at Cherrycombe, Luton, near Ideford, Devon, 1, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV344996.

Cherrycombe is a small former farmstead lying a short distance to the north of the hamlet of Luton. The buildings consist of a group of two cottages aligned at right-angles to each other, with a barn projecting from the south-eastern corner of the western cottage, deeply terraced into the hillside. The form of the buildings, with three ranges surrounding a small yard is an unusual configuration for a rural house. It is not clear whether the complex represents a single house, now divided or whether it originated as a group of dwellings. The main house in the west range appears to have contained prestigious rooms. Elaborate mouldings on one of the ceiling beams iin the main ground lfoor rooms is suggestive of a 16th or early 17th century date, although this might conceivably be an inserted floor structure within an earlier open hall. This range, however, is probably the earliest part of the complex. The frontage of the west range to the yard is unusually narrow, most of the façade being concealed by the north range as though this had been built against it. The appearance of the north range is that of a separate and later structure but the ridge line of the main house rises to meet its ridge. This north range may have originated as a cross wing of the main building and was perhaps rebuilt or remodelled in the 19th century, before or during its conversion to a separate dwelling. The south range also seems to have originally been a domestic cross wing, later converted to agricultural use. The fact that it is at an angle to the other buildings suggests that it is a later addition. Surviving fireplaces in this south range are consistent with a date in the 17th century.

Cherrycombe. House, divided into 2. 17th or 18th century, front wing with substantial 20th century modernisation. Rendered, the main block thatched, the roof half-hipped at the left end ; the front right wing with a 20th century tiled roof. Axial stack to main block ; rear lateral stack to wing.
Plan: Single depth L plan arrangement, details of plan unclear at time of survey (1987) as access to interior unobtainable. Front door to main block to left of centre, approximately central entrance into wing.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front to main block ; half glazed 20th century front door to left of centre ; 2 first floor 2-light late 19th or 20th century casements with glazing bars, 2 similar ground floor windows. The wing has a central front door with
a gabled porch canopy ; 20th century casement windows with diamond leaded panes, 2 to the first floor, one to the ground floor; 2 similar windows in gable end.
Interior: Not inspected but may contain features of interest and the suggested dating might need revision on an interior inspection. Date listed: 2nd December 1988.