Name:Cross House, Bishopsteignton

Early 19th century 'gentleman's villa' with an attractive verandah.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• Royal Albert Memorial Museum Accession Number: 358/2008

• VILLA (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

COX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV140995.

Cross house. Vis=-/5/1981 (dudley). Two storeys. Bell turret with bell. Detailed description and documentary evidence on worksheet. Old cross base in garden: photo on worksheet (dudley). Vis=early 19th century. Two storey with dormers. Stucco. Hipped slate roof. Balcony with pointed trellised arches. Verandah on slender supports. Bell turret on roof (doe). Vis=proposed planning application for converting cross house into five flats with demolition of outbuilding, part new building, renovation of existing building. See plans (child). Vis=retains its original plan and internal features. Neglected since 1985 (cox).

Des=worksheet(dudley, e. )/in parish file.

Doe/hhr:newton abbot rd/(-/6/1952)10.

Des=child, p. /proposed planning application and letter/(19/1/1989)/in parish file.

Cos, j. /dbg/3(1987)4/in smr.

Cross House.
Villa. Circa 1830 with some minor C20 alterations. Colourwashed stuccoed stone 2- span hipped slate roof, the very deep eaves extended over a 2-tier verandah on 3 sides ; roof of service wing half-hipped at end ; brick stacks, mostly with rendered shafts ; timber bellcote with a tented roof on main block. Plan: Main block double depth, rectangular on plan, 2 rooms wide with an entrance on the south-east side into a heated entrance hall containing the stair ; service wing and smaller service block to the north-east, adjacent to Fore Street. Exterior: Exceptionally attractive with a 2 tier trellis verandah on timber posts on 3 sides with pointed arched first floor openings, the upper tier with an ornamental timber balustrade, the ground floor of the verandah screened off at the west and south corners to form small sheltered summer-houses with large round windows with glazing bars in the form of a flower. 2 storeys and attic, the service block 3 storeys. 7 bays to the verandah on the south-east (entrance) elevation ; half-glazed C19 front door with a pointed arched fanlight with intersecting glazing bars and French windows with margin panes to left and right. At the left end the verandah is screened off with a large round window with glazing bars. 3 first floor French windows, the upper panes with pointed arched glazing bars. 5-bay verandah to south- west (garden) elevation; at the right end the verandah has been filled in re-using C19 French windows with timber sashes at the extreme right end, presumably replacing the original round window, onew of which survives intact in the left end summerhouse. 1 French window in situ to ground floor left, 3 first floor French window similar to those on the entrance elevation. The north-west (garden) elevation has a 5-bay verandah and 2 ground and 2 first floor French windows similar to the other elevations ; round window to summerhouse at west corner (at the right end). The left end of the verandah has been filled in with glazing with a polygonal C20 greenhouse attached. The north-east elevation, facing Fore Street, is 3 storeys with a mixture of timber sashes and casements to the service block which has a doorway from the street. A round-headed stair window in the main block lights the entrance hall. A tall stone rubble retaining wall to the garden extends along the north-east side of Fore Street. Interior: Very intact. Stick baluster stair with wreathed handrail ; marble chimneypieces to entrance hall and principal ground floor rooms, timber chimney- pieces to upper storeys. Moulded plaster cornices, the principal rooms with friezes (possibly of compressed paper) ; joinery complete with doors, skirting boards and shutters. An unusually complete gentleman's villa of the early C19 with a particularly attractive verandah ; in a prominent position in Fore Street.
Date first listed: 23rd August 1955
Date of most recent amendment: 2nd December 1988