Name:Saltings at Flow Point

Site of Saltings shown on 19th century map at Flow Point

• SALT WORKS (Roman to XVII - 43 AD? (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Turton, S. D., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV1379.

Shown as saltings on 1890 os 25" map (turton).

Dudley, E. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV280674.

Vis=-/3/1984 (dudley) saltmarsh. Many interconnecting channels. Foreshore littered with limestone/sandstone rubble. Documentation on worksheet. Salt working probably took place here from roman period to 17th century. Fish curing adjacent. Buildings demolished 1692 but remains were visible at later date (dudley).

1933, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV293406.

Marked "saltings" on os 6" (1933) map (os).

Des=worksheet + plan(dudley, e. )/in parish file.

Turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of sww teign estuary regional sewage disposal scheme/(1992)2/(emafu report 92.09).

Des=os 6"(1933)110nw.

Pearce, p. + reed, s. J. /archaeological recording of sww teign estuary regional sewage disposal scheme/(1993)2/(emafu report 93.62).

Pearce, P. + Reed, S. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV42624.

On s + e sides of the triangular raised sandbank are remnants of banks enclosing an area of 100m by 120m, which were possibly associated with saltworking. Possibly similar structures to those at seaton (pearce + reed).

Whiteaway, T., 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 2: Site Specific Information. East Golds Marshes, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336098.

The remains of possible saltworkings in the form of low banks were identified at SX89187276 and SX911729 during archaeological recording in 1993. No dating evidence was found, but the Domesday entry for Bishopsteignton includes mention of ‘24 salt-houses (salinae) which pay 10s’. A Saxon charter of c. 1044 refers to salterns (sealternon) at East Teignmouth. These references demonstrate the importance of the manufacture of salt in the region, possibly from prehistoric times.