Name:Parallel reave system on Wigford Down

Summary

Extensive area of prehistoric fields in parallel reave system terminating at the Eylesbarrow Reave near the River Plym. This site includes later medieval fields and farmsteads which have disturbed the Bronze Age system. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites. Surveyed in 2020.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEAVEY

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical): NI Site

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • SETTLEMENT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Traces of rectilinear fields visible on aerial photograph.

A parallel reave system runs north-west to south-east over much of Wigford Down. In some cases reaves appear to post date barrows here. Other details: Plan.

A cropmark of a field boundary is visible at SX545644. It is integral with other banks associated with Bronze Age hut circles, and may well be of the same age.

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/106G/UK/1190, 3237-3240, 4237-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV340833.

SX 541656. Traces of rectilinear fields visible on air photographs.

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1952 /1953, Prehistoric Settlements on Dartmoor and the Cornish Moors, 68-73 (Article in Serial). SDV337080.

Gawne, E. + Somers Cockes, J. V., 1968, Parallel Reaves of Dartmoor, 77, 277, 291 (Article in Serial). SDV345858.

(Centred SX 543648) Parallel reaves (lines of small erect stones), running in a general north-west-south east direction, cover much of Wigford Down. Elsewhere they have been laid out in a precise and uncompromising way strongly suggesting some planned and surveyed land division rather than field boundaries but those here are of a lesser geometrical arrangement. They in no way accommodate themselves to the physical features of the ground they cover. In some cases the reaves have been adapted and used by Medieval cultivators, but basically they must be pre-10th century in date. In a few cases prehistoric burial mounds appear to have been used as markers, so the reaves, post-date such burials, though as the mounds were not disturbed in any way the time that elapsed need not have been great. (For further reaves see SX 67 SE 92, 94, 95, 96).

West Air Photography, 1975, BT1714 (Aerial Photograph). SDV244690.

Extensive rectlinear field system and irregular enclosures on Wigford Down, visible on aerial photograph.

Price, D. G., 1978, Settlement and ancient fields on Wigford Down, 69-75 (Article in Serial). SDV220620.

Fleming, A., 1978, The Dartmoor Reaves, 49 (Article in Monograph). SDV244362.

The Wigford Down parallel reave system, which is a small system on the west bank of the River Plym, which terminates at the Eylesbarrow Reave. Other details: Second Edition page reference (2008).

Part of the Dartmoor parallel reave system.

Price, D. G., 1979, Unknown Title, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV364491.

A prehistoric settlement site consists of six hut circles with associated fields at Greenwell Girt (SX 540656) (see plan).

National Trust, 1984, Goodameavy, Devon, 10 (Report - Survey). SDV337035.

A parallel reave system is visible and recorded (from the Royal Air Force 1946 aerial photographs) on a north-west to south-east alignment, containing a number of rectilinear fields, some of which have ridge and furrow within them.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 78-9, Map 48.1 (Monograph). SDV137656.

The Wigford Down Bronze Age field system is confined to the west of a boundary reave that runs south towards the River Plym (PRN 48901) and consists of an extensive area of rectilinear fields, interspersed with hut circles and enclosures. The ancient field pattern has been disturbed by medieval banks and ditches cutting across the site, probably associated with two longhouses (MDV15009, MDV15010). Some Bronze Age field walls have been cleared within these later enclosures, but many of the hut circles survive in good condition and there are at least 27 scattered over the hillside, most quite large, with entrances (where they remain) facing south-east.

Field system most clearly visible on this version of the aerial photography, although it can be seen on later versions (e.g.: 2010), although remains are less clear. Butler's depiction appears pretty accurate.