Name:The Old Manor Inn

Summary

House, formerly public house, early 19th century. The pub was first known as the 'Union' and later the 'Manor'.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• INN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Dudley, E. R., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV280674.

Manor inn. Vis=-/4/1983 (dudley). Cob building. Detail on worksheet.

Des=worksheet(dudley, e. )/in parish file.

38 Fore Street. House, formerly public house, possibly one build with No 40 (q.v.). Early C19. Colourwashed and plastered, probably stone rubble ; slate roof, gabled at ends ; right end stack. Plan: Double depth plan, 2 rooms wide, with a central entrance. Exterior: Symmetrical 3-bay front with a first floor canted bay window in the centre. C19 central panelled front door, the panelling reeded at the bottom, with a rectangular glazed fanlight dating from the period when the building was a pub, the glass lettered "H.A. Starkey, Licensed Retailer of Wines, Spirits, Beer, Cider and Tobacco to be Consumed on the Premises". Ground floor window left is a 16-pane sash ; 8-pane sash to ground floor right, both with square-headed hood moulds with label stops. The first floor canted bay has an 8-pane centre sash, 4-pane outer lights. First floor windows left and right are 8-pane sashes with square-headed hoodmoulds with label stops. Interior: Not inspected. The pub was first known as the 'Union' and later the 'Manor'. A pretty early C19 building, the canted bay is prominent in the street.