Name:Higher Coombe Farmhouse, Paddons Lane, Teignmouth

Summary

Farmhouse, 18th century, altered circa 1990. Limewashed cob and possibly rubblestone, with a thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishBISHOPSTEIGNTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Plot 944 in Bishopsteignton tithe apportionment is part of Langley's Higher Coombe, listed as 'Homestead'.

Plot 944 (Bishopsteignton).

'Higher Coombe Farm' marked.

Dudley, E. R., 1982, Higher Coombe Farm (Worksheet). SDV350631.

Site visits in 1981 and 1982, however, refused entry, therefore no survey obtained. Photo taken.

Dudley, E. R., 1988, Higher Coombe Farm (Worksheet). SDV350632.

Site visit on 20th September 1988. Thatched, cob, two wood mullion frames. For additional information see worksheet.

Farmhouse, now house, 18th century, altered circa 1990. Limewashed cob and possibly rubblestone, thatched roof with external stack to right gable end. Originally a three-room plan. Exterior: two storeys with attics; four-window range. Four 20th century dormers; 20th century windows and door, 20th century hipped thatched porch. The left return has a small attic window and an 18th century planked door to the left of the base of the stack. Interior: not inspected. Subsidiary features: the house is fronted by approximately 18 metres of rubblestone wall which sweeps up to gate piers with 20th century caps to a 19th century cast-iron gate with ornamental spiked finials.