Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Newton St. Cyres

Langford farm. Jointed cruck recorded (alcock).

Ecclesiastical ParishNEWTON ST.CYRES

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Former farmhouse and adjoining barn. Early c16 with major c16 and c17 improvements. Plastered cob walls on rubble footings. Cob, volcanic trap and brick stacks. Thatched roof. Originally a 3-room and through passage plan with inner room to right (south). Small 2-storey, gabled wing added in late c16 - early c17 to rear of services. In early c20 front door blocked, lower passage screen removed and new front door inserted to inner room. Now 2 storeys throughout with 2 gable stacks and large lateral stack to front of hall. C20 casements of various sizes to each of 3 rooms on each floor and another to passage. Large upright window to service chamber with thatched gable over. Original round-headed oak door frame to rear of passage. Good interior.4-bay roof of side-pegged jointed crucks and single windbraces over wide hall bay. Closed trusses each side; large framing over post-and-panel screens. C16 stone fireplace with oak lintel in hall and late c16 - early c17 moulded beams. At service end massive mic-c17 cob fireplace across end wall with remains of walk-in smoking chamber to left and bread oven to right. The heavy oak lintel is chamfered with scroll stops. Well-preserved example of traditional lowland devon farmhouse. The slate-roofed cob barn adjoining to south with mid-late c19 roof is included for group value (doe).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)111.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)411.