Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Upton Pyne

Lower nettacott. Jointed cruck recorded (alcock citing m. W. Barley).

Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

ALCOCK, CITING M.W.BARLEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109729.

DOE, 1949, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109731.

Listed as group of cottages 90 yards se of nettacott house.16th century three storey. Cob and thatch. Large external ashlar stacks. Wide round-headed wooden door in rectangular doorcase with chamfered edge. One window has small leaded lights, tudor mullions and transoms. North front partly slate hung. Two dwellings (doe, 1949).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)112.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)456.

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rd/(-/9/1949)127.

Doe/hhr:upton pyne(25/10/1984)23.

A substantial house of the c16 and early c17. Cob on a stone plinth with slate (formerly thatched) gable-ended roof. It is one of the 3-room and through passage plan type, with a room added quite early in the building's history to the left-hand side.2 storeys throughout. The front elevation is dominated by an external lateral stack (with a tiny firewindow) which stands to the right of the through passage entrance which has a large, wooden, semi-circular headed, single-chamfered arch and jambs. To the right of the stack is an original 10-light window, wooden, with a transom and mullions with ovolo mouldings. All other casements (7 windows at ground floor level, 7 above) are c20. The rear elevation has been much altered; all windows are c20 and an old photograph shows a (now replaced) 2-light mullioned window to have been the only window here originally. Back door to through passage blocked, but with its single-chamfered arch remaining in situ. The left-hand gable end has 3 small original window openings, the right-hand has none. The internal arrangements show the hall and inner chamber to have been to the right of the passage, service-room to the left, and the later room to the left of this. This building sequence is reflected in the roof-bay divisions. There are 5 roof bays in all, 4 with oak jointed crucks and the left (newer) bay being wider than the others with a chestnut jointed cruck. The through passage has been blocked by a c20 staircase at rear. The hall was originally open to the roof for there is evidence of the service-end rooms being jettied about 3 feet into the hall space. Hall fireplace, large, with stone jambs and an oak lintel which also forms a substantial mantelpiece, all of one timber. Mouldings are ovolo and cavetto. The screen marking the division between hall and inner chamber has been removed to the right-hand end of the house. It is of panel and stud construction, but 2 door lintels and single-chamfered posts with mortices and screen grooves survive in situ. Beams are single chamfered. A stud and panel screen survives between passage and service room, and a stud and cob screen between this room and the newer extension which contains a single chamfered elm main beam (doe).

Nettacott is documented in 1254 and 1329 (mawer et al).