Name:Forge Cottage and Thyme Cottage

Summary

Pair of cottages, Forge Cottage of circa 1600, Thyme Cottage later 17th century, much remodelled. Roughcast cob on stone footings with a gabled-end thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishWOODBURY

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rd/(-/9/1949)138.

Jointed cruck recorded.

Context One Archaeological Services, 2010, Dagworthy Cottage, Woodbury Salterton, Devon, 7 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV347034.

Pair of cottages. Forge Cottage of circa 1600, Thyme Cottage later C17, much remodelled. Roughcast cob on stone footings; gabled-end thatched roof. Forge Cottage a simple 2-cell building, the larger of the 2 rooms heated by an end (now an axial) stack, the small left-hand room, unheated. Thyme Cottage, larger, probably a 2-room plan, the right-hand room heated by an external end stack, with side oven and smoking chamber under separate leanto roof. 2 storeys. Front: Forge Cottage with one 1st floor 2-light casement window under eyebrow eaves and three 2-light windows below; Thyme Cottage with three 1st floor casement windows, all of 2-lights, 2 under eyebrow eaves; 2 windows to ground floor including one with a C19 3-light casement, and central half-hipped thatched porch. Rear: no 1st floor windows to Forge Cottage, 2 doors below. C20 extensions and windows to Thyme Cottage. Interior: Forge Cottage with one jointed cruck;. rough partition divides the 2 rooms, that to 1st floor supported by a bressumer which has mortices for a ground floor screen which has largely disappeared.