Name:Passaford Farm, Otterton

A two storey farmhouse of late 16th/early 17th century date with a possible earlier core.

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

ALCOCK CITING MISS E.GAWNE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV108628.

Possible cruck recorded (alcock citing miss e. Gawne).

NMR CITING DOE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV108630.

Passaford farmhouse, grade ii*. A farmhouse of 3-room-and-through-passage plan of late c16-early c17, possibly with an earlier core, refurbished in the late c19 and also very recently. It is built of plastered cob on stone rubble footings, with 2 stone rubble gable end chimney stacks and one axial stack, all topped with c19 brick. Thatch roof. The house faces s with the service end to left (w). However, the original room arrangement is unusual, probably with the service room as a parlour and the inner room as a kitchen. Internal detail, where exposed, is all late c16 - early c17 but none is visible in the passage or service end parlour. The hall has a 16-panel intersecting beam ceiling retaining traces of colouring on the beams (enriched chevrons in orange and yellow). Along the crosswall at the upper end of the hall is a length of c17 oak small-field panelled wainscoting, possibly the back was an upper bench end. The roof was inaccessible.(for full description see list) (nmr citing doe).

NMR CITING OS, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV108631.

Vis=26/9/1989 (os) name confirmed (nmr citing os).

Doe/hhr:st. Thomas rd/(-/9/1949)92.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)113.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)594.

Nmr=sy08ne41.

Doe/hhr:otterton/().

Passaford farm. Grade iii.18th century or earlier. Two storeys. Thatch and cob with rubble base. Thatched roof forms penthouse at rear supported by timber struts. Casement windows. S front much restored. Farm buildings form quad at rear. Illegible date stone on chimney (doe).

Documented in 1330 and 1478 (mawer et al).

Passaford Farm. Documented in 1330 and 1478. Farmhouse Late 16th/Early 17th century with possibly earlier core. Listed Grade II*.
SMR.