Name:Preaching Cross on Bickleigh Green

Restored granite cross on village green outside west gate to church.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX56SW13

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

The 'crockets' between the arms and the shaft of the cross are unique in Devon.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon. (Third Paper), 259-260 (Article in Serial). SDV320746.

The head portion of a cross of Roborough Down elvan stands on Bickleigh Green. It is octagonal in section with crockets in the angles between the limbs and the shaft and pointed stops at the base. Probably a gable cross from the church. It is on a modern granite shaft, standing on an ancient massive square pedestal also of Roborough Down elvan which formerly bore the village cross.

1. Site visit March 1950.
2. Site visit 3rd March 1952. Restored stone cross. Modern socket stone mounted on ancient pedestal. Modern shaft bears ancient head. Situated on the green outside the west gate of the church. Other details: Photograph.

Preaching cross situated on village green. 15th century. Granite. Latin cross head, slightly tapered, and chambered with steps at the base and cusps in the angles above and below the arms. Large stepped granite base, the top stage moulded. The slightly square granite shaft appears to be 19th century.

Gray, V., 1985 - 1986, Cross. Stone (Worksheet). SDV341216.

Cross on the green outside church gate.

Gray, V., 1986, Untitled Source, 30 (Monograph). SDV340854.

Other details: No 213.

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bickleigh Barracks to Woolwell Sewer Diversion, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV340839.

Cross on village green. Possibly medieval in date.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 26, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Bickleigh SX520623
Cross stands on the Green, outside the western gate of the churchyard. An ancient pedestal of two large steps, made of Roborough Down stone which once bore the original village cross; it now bares a modern square socket stone with a moulded top edge. This socket stone supports a modern shaft, rectangular in section and tapering upwards, on which is mounted the ancient head portion of the cross. This head portion of Roborough Down stone, is square in section where it meets the collar on top of the shaft, then the edges are chamfered and it becomes octagonal. In the angles between the arms and the shaft, above and below there are 'crockets'. The ancient head is probably a gable cross from the church, and has been adapted for its present purpose by being elevated on a modern granite shaft.
Cross measurements: height 2.5 metres, span 0.5 metres. Base 0.33 by 0.3 metres. Top 0.22 by 0.22 metres. Socket stone 0.64 by 0.64 by 0.35 metres high. Pedestal (top) 1.17 by 1.17 by 0.34 metres high, (bottom) 1.83 by 1.83 by 0.46 metres.