Name:Jasmine Cottage, 32 Fore Street, Seaton

16th century cottage remodelled in the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Jointed cruck recorded.

Dixon, T. + Turton, S. D., 1995, Archaeological and Historical Appraisal of the Town of Seaton, East Devon, 8 (Report - non-specific). SDV120095.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Seaton, 11 (Report - non-specific). SDV346803.

Other details: Maps.

Jasmine Cottage, 32 Fore Street. Cottage set back from street front. Circa 16th century, remodelled circa 18th century. Plastered stone rubble. New tile roof with gabled ends. Two storeys. Three window range. Three-light casements with glazing bars. Ground floor left hand sash and tripartite sash to centre. 19th century panelled door. Rebuilt brick chimney stacks.
Interior: Three jointed arch trusses. Plank and muntin screens, one with Tudor arched doorway. Chamfered ceiling beams with truncated pyramid stops. Date listed: 14th April 1983.