Name:Old Manor Hotel, Colyford

Summary

Old manor hotel. Jointed cruck recorded at manor hotel.(alcock citing p. Child,m. Laithwaite). Above ngr conjectural. Listing status undetermined.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• HOTEL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

ALCOCK CITING P.CHILD, M.LAITHWAITE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV109395.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)109.

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Colyford, 4, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV346508.

Other details: Maps, photograph.

The Old Manor Hotel including cottage range adjoining west (formerly included as "Manor House"). House converted to hotel. Probably early 16th century origin with open hall, with floor inserted and extended in 17th century. Stone rubble with thatched roof with gabled ends, east gable with stone coping. Two storeys and attic. Long eight window range. One to five light wood mullion windows with leaded panes. Plank doors. Left of centre two bays project slightly. Three thatched dormers. Brick ridge and end chimney stacks. Two gabled staircase wings at rear, one built of brick, and one gabled wing at north-west end forming L-shaped plan. Semi-circular oven and stone mullion window at east end.
Interior: Jointed cruck trusses. Two 17th century heavily built open-well staircases with moulded balustrades square newels with finials and moulded strings, one with pulvinated frieze and dog-gate. Stop chamfered ceiling beams and fireplaces with chamfered bressummers, two with bread ovens. First floor early 17th century stone Tudor arch chimneypiece. Ground floor 17th century wooden chimneypiece with pilastered and panelled overmantle. Including adjoining cottage range built at obtuse angle at west end with slightly curved front: stone rubble, hipped thatched roof, two storeys, five/six window range. Brick ridge chimney stack. Last amended 19 October 1984.
Also: Outbuilding immediately south-east of The Old Manor Hotel. Stable and cartshed range, now garage. Circa 18th century. Stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Plank doors to stables and cartshed. Included for group value.