Name:Little Hawkridge, Coldridge

Summary

Cob and thatch house dating to the early 17th century, extended in the 18th century and again in about 1960.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLDRIDGE

• HOUSE (Built, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

ALCOCK, CITING LAITHWAITE, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV41727.

Little hawkridge. Jointed cruck recorded at hawkridge (alcock citing m. Laithwaite).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)109.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)365.

Doe/hhr:coldridge/(15/12/1986)5.

Little hawkridge. House, former farmhouse. Early c17 with c18 and circa 1960 extensions. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob stack topped with c20 brick; thatch roof. Originally a 2 room plan house facing se in which the later right-hand room has a projecting rear stair turret and once-projecting end stack. Two storeys. Good interior the inside of the oak lintel over the main front door is chamfered with scroll steps. The left room has no exposed carpentry. The large fireplace is original and built of local stone rubble with a soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped oak lintel. It includes an inserted or relined late c19 oven with cast iron door. In the rear wall is the original doorway to the disused stair turret. The roof of the original house is 3 bays and carried on side pegged jointed cruck trusses with pegged dovetail lap-jointed collars and threaded purlins and ridge. See doe list for full details (doe).

Hawkridge was probably home of maurice de haukerridge in 1333.(mawer et al).

Little Hawkridge. House, former farmhouse. Early C17 with C18 and circa 1960 extensions. Plastered cob on rubble footings; cob stack topped with C20 brick; thatch roof. Originally a 2-room plan house facing south-east in which the later right-hand room has a projecting rear stair turret and once-projecting end stack. A third room was added onto the right end in the C18. Circa 1960 the original stair was disused and a new straight flight built in from the front door, and a service block built at right angles to rear of left room. 2 storeys. Irregular front fenestration, 4 to ground floor and 3 to first, comprising a variety of C19 and circa 1960 replacement casements with glazing bars. Main door in original position left of centre contains a C19 studded plank door. Secondary doorway to right end extension contains circa 1960 glazed window. Roof is gable- ended to left and hipped to right and rear extension roof is half-hipped. Good Interior The inside of the oak lintel over the main front door is chamfered with scroll steps. The left room has no exposed carpentry. The right (now central) room has a circa 1960 replacement axial beam. The large fireplace is original and built of local stone rubble with a soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped oak lintel. It includes an inserted or relined late C19 oven with cast iron door. In the rear wall is the original doorway to the disused stair turret. The frame is chamfered with scroll stops and the plank door is studded with plain strap hinges. The right end room has a roughly-finished axial beam. The roof of the original house is 3 bays and carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with pegged dovetail lap- jointed collars and threaded purlins and ridge.