Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of Lapford

Summary

Higher eastington. Jointed cruck recorded (alcock citing c. Hulland). Eastington is documented in 1330 (mawer et al).

Ecclesiastical ParishLAPFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

FORMERLY THATCH, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV41653.

House formerly a small farmhouse. Probably early c16 with major later c16 and c17 improvements, modernised circa 1980. Plastered cob on rubble footings; rubble stacks topped with c20 brick; slate roof (formerly thatch). Modernised 3-room-and-through-passage plan house facing south-east with inner room on right (north-eastern) end. Large axial hall stack backing onto passage and apparently c19 end stack to inner room. Now 2 storeys. Regular 4-window front of circa 1980 casements with glazing bars and c20 front door to passage left of centre. Roof hipped each end.

DOE 1985, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV41654.

Good interior. The oldest apparent feature is the smoke-blackened roof structure over hall and inner room (replaced at service end), indicating that early c16 house was divided by low partitions and heated by an open hearth fire. Single side-pegged jointed cruck truss over hall has butt purlins with chamfered and cut diagonal stopped edges and threaded ridge. Rubble partition between hall and inner room is probably mid-late c16 and contains a pair of oak doorways at rear end; a round-headed doorway with chamfered surround and narrow flat-arch headed stair door with door rebate on hall side. Contemporary stairs to inner room chamber do not survive but chamber jetties into hall and the rounded ends of the inner room joists project into hall. Hall has massive late c16-early c17 rubble stack with its oak lintel soffit-chamfered with step stops. Half beam across chimney breast carrying hall floor is chamfered with step stops, probably early c17. It is inscribed with initials of robert newcombe with date 1701. Passage screens have been removed and unheated lower end has been much rebuilt and first floor structure renewed in c20 (doe 1985).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)110.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)370.