Name:FARMHOUSE in the Parish of

Thorne.

Ecclesiastical ParishCLANNABOROUGH

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD) + Sci.Date

Thorne. Farmhouse late c14/early c15 with late c16 and c17 improvements, altered circa 1860 and modernized circa 1970. Mostly plastered cob on rubble footings but c19 work is rubble with brick dressings, partly plastered and partly exposed; stone rubble and cob stacks topped with c19 and c20 brick; thatch roof and reused interlocking tile on outshots. L-shaped building. Unusally wide main block facing north now has an unconventional 3 room and cross passage plan with a parlour at the right end, on lower side of present passage. Two storeys. Good interior of house with long and complex structural history. The roof and outer walls of the main block are late c14/early c15. Four bays survive. Brick-lined oven to kitchen. Thorne is attractive from the outside but its appearance gives no hint of the age of the building. It includes a rare and complete medieval domestic roof. See doe list for full details (doe).

Thorne.

ALCOCK CITING HULLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV41688.

True cruck recorded (alcock citing hulland).

HULLAND 1982, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV41689.

Survey record deposited in westcountry studies library (hulland 1982).

Des=hulland, c. /survey record/(1976)plan in parish file.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)108.

Des=hulland, c. /list of historic houses/(1982)in smr.

Doe/hhr:clannaborough/(20/11/1986)34-35.

Nmr=ss70sw25.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england: devon/(1989)267.

Des=keystone/devon dendro project/(k397/11)/(1997)6.

HULLAND, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6435.

Vis=-/-/1976 (hulland) isolated cob, stone and thatch farmhouse. L-shaped. Two room cross passage plan with ground evidence of further room (since demolished) to east. Hall has beams, fireplace of c 1600 and 16th glass in small window. Kitchen wing is 17th century addition. Roof has four pairs short crucks, cranked collar, archbracing and windbracing. The whole roof particularly over hall is heavily sooted and smoke stained. Possible smoke louvre. Roofing details are identical to those at bury barton (lapford) and rudge (morchard bishop) and suggest same school of carpenters. Roof dates from early 15th century, hall features are later 16th century and kitchen is 17th addition. Farm buildings include barn with 17th door and frame (hulland).

Unknown, 1997, Interim Report on Devon Dendrochronology Projcet (Report - Interim). SDV230147.

Vis=8/3/1996 (keystone) one of three mid devon houses with similar very impressive roof structures. Main block is remains of medieval house, on e-w axis, with inner room to w. Service end was demolished in 19c so s doorway of former passage is now at w end, and w end wall includes remains of low stud and panel screen to service end room.3 bays survive. Trusses have massive yokes which carry a square-set ridge. Like other roofs in mid devon, it is characterised by decorative use of long projecting pegs. Dendro analysis gave felling date of 1319-20 (keystone).