Name:Hayne Farmhouse, Zeal Monachorum

Summary

Late 18th century farmhouse on an earlier site. Three room plan with a two storey porch against a central stack. Two and a half storeys, cob on rubble stone under a thatch roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishZEAL MONACHORUM

• National Monuments Record: SS70SW19

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD (Between) to 1800 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, SS70SW19 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV340867.

Department of Environment, 1959, Crediton RD, 31 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV58276.

Hayne. Thatched and plastered. Centre projecting gable, with date 1809.

Department of Environment, 1986, Zeal Monachorum, 51 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV43775.

Hayne Farmhouse. Mic C17, refurbished 1809 by George Snell according to the date plaque. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble stacks, the main one with its original stone chimney shaft, the other now topped with plastered brick; thatch roof.
Three room plan house facing south. There is a lobby entrance behind a 2-storey porch left of centre, the lobby created alongside a large axial stack serving back to back fireplaces.
Two storeys with attic to main block. Regular 1:1:2 window front of 2 and 3 light casements with glazing bars, probably dating from 1809.
Good interior although there are several early C19features most of the interior, including a good deal of joinery details is C17 and well preserved. Roof structural features.
See DoE listing description for full details.

Child, P., 1990, Hayne Farmhouse (Ground Photograph). SDV365505.

Photos showing the exterior of the house (under scaffolding) and a blocked window.

Adams, A., 2007, Hayne, Zeal Monachorum, Devon (Un-published). SDV340868.

Hayne is a yeoman's house, with good documentation and augmenting archaeology. The present house is almost entirely a late 17th century rebuild but the adjacent barns show that there must have been a house on the site in the 16th century and documentary evidence together with sherds of medieval pottery suggest that the farm dates back at least to this period. Artefacts found in the house and garden show something of the life-styles of the yeomen of 16th, 17th and 18th centuries and include both local and imported pottery. Also decorated chamber pots from Somerset, the remains of a late 18th century wine glass and numerous oyster shells and clay pipes. Very little has changed since the house's last significant rebuilding of c1670-1700. It is suggested that this rebuilding may have been due to damage caused during the civil war. Three room plan with a two storey porch against a central stack, and under a 6 bay thatched roof. It originally had a catslide outshot at the rear which was raised, probably in the early 19th century to provide two extra bedrooms. Two and a half storeys of cob on a rubble stone plinth. The front elevation and the porch are all of one build. The house is entred through a large oak door which probably pre-dates the late 17th century rebuild. The west to east plan is of a parlour, hall and lower room all with chambers above. There is a further chamber above the parlour chamber and an un-ceiled floored roof space above the other two rooms. The parlour retains one of its original mullion and cross windows. The hall has a large fireplace, with an opening 2.2 metres wide. The right jamb contains a cloam oven. The lower room was converted to a kitchen, probably in the 18th century with an external chimney containing a cloam oven and a later, 19th century, brick-lined oven. A back stair rises from this room. The partition wall between the hall and kitchen is full width cob, rising two storeys through the house. From the hall the stairs rise in the remains of a stair porch, projecting from the north wall of the house. When the outshot was raised the stair porch was cut down to fit under a continuous roof. The parlour chamber is the only heated chamber, with a stone fireplace and flue branching from that of the parlour below. The end chamber was once partitioned for a dove cote, of which the four flight holes remain in the front wall. See report for full details of house and its history.

Hayne Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Mid C17, refurbished 1809 by George Snell according to the date plaque. Plastered cob on rubble footings; stone rubble stacks, the main one with its original stone chimney shaft, the other room now topped with plastered brick; thatch roof. 3-room plan house facing south. There is a lobby entrance behind a 2-storey porch left (west) of centre, the lobby created alongside a large axial stack serving back- to-back fireplaces. To rear of the stack is a projecting stair turret. The kitchen at the right (eastern) end has an end stack. There is a 2-storey outshot to rear of the left room; it was originally single storey. 2 storeys with attics to main block. Regular 1:1:2 window front of 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars, probably dating from 1809. The outer windows appear to occupy original embrasures but the central wider windows appear to replace 2 windows and cupboards inside appear to be blocking original windows. The porch is gabled and has an elliptical-headed outer arch and, under the gable, is a large and distinctive ornamental plaster plaque with a circular frame containing a hanging shield bearing the initials of George Snell with the date 1809; it commemorates the refurbishment of the house. There is a secondary C19 doorway into the kitchen at the right end of the front. The main front door is original and the planks are heavily studded. Along the front eaves the original oak wall plate shows an ovolo-moulded soffit. The roof is gable-ended. Good Interior: although there are several early C19 features most of the interior, including a good deal of joinery detail is C17 and well-preserved. The entrance lobby floor has a pattern of small, shaped and variously coloured tiles, presumably 1809. In the left (western) room the ceiling is completely plastered over and the stone rubble fireplace has a plain oak lintel (possibly a replacement). The front window has C19 shutters. Rear doorway to outshot is a bead-moulded oak frame, probably late C17-early C18. The middle room, the hall, has a soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped crossbeam and the exposed joists are scratch-moulded. The fireplace is large, built of stone rubble and has an oak lintel (soffit-chamfered with scroll stops) which is supported on the left side by an oak post with jowled head; apparently original. Fireplace has a cloam oven. The cob crosswall opposite includes a cupboard with early C18 panelled door hung on H-hinges. The kitchen at the right end has an axial soffit-chamfered and scroll-stopped beam and a large probably rebuilt stone rubble fireplace with roughly-finished oak lintel and includes 2 C19 brick ovens with cast iron doors. There is an oak-panelled window seat an an oak bench against the internal crosswall, both of uncertain date. The first floor rooms show only C19 detail. The stair block now contains a stick baluster stair with ramped handrail, presumably 1809, and there is a contemporary cupboard on the half-landing. From the first floor landing an unusual and original stair rises to the attics, the first flight up to the stack then dividing to each room. It has a closed string, square-section newel posts, flat handrail and turned balusters. The original roof survives essentially intact; 6 bays carried by A-frame trusses with pegged lap-jointed collars with variant dovetail halvings. The left (northern) section is plastered, the right is not and the door from the stairs to the latter is original; panelled to the stairs and with scratch-moulded planks within. Hayne is a most interesting house retaining much of the original build and little altered since its 1809 refurbishment. It also forms an attractive group with the stables and barns.