Name:Boundary Stone on Roborough Down between Buckland Monachorum & Bickleigh parishes

Summary

Boundary stone between Bickleigh and Buckland Monachorum parishes built into the hedge bounding Roborough Down to the west of main road, at a corner south of the lane to Henshears and Pound Cross. Possibly the site of 'Brokencross' mentioned in the 16th century. Not securely located since 1943.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAMERTON FOLIOT

• BOUNDARY STONE (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 118NW (Cartographic). SDV337443.

Boundary stone shown on early 20th century map.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1943, Notes on Some Old Roadside Stones in South West Devon, 153, Figure 16 (Article in Serial). SDV148816.

Milestone. Roborough down. Built into the hedge bounding the down to the west of main road, at a corner south of the lane to Henshears and Pound Cross. Marked on Ordnance Survey as boundary stone of Tamerton Foliott and Buckland Monachorum. Also served as milestone. The green path running alongside may once have been the course of the original highway. A rectangular granite block, with a rounded top with the incised inscription: 2 & 1/2 mile to H. May be the distance to Maristow.

Hawkins, D. + Gray, V., 1982, Plymouth Leat worksheet (Worksheet). SDV273786.

Site visited on 20th December 1982. Stone could not be located.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 63 (Un-published). SDV360833.

Possible site of 'Brokencross' marked on a late 16th century map of the Plymouth Leat. It is shown standing between the road (to Tavistock) across Roborough Down and the leat, which at this point runs in a direction parallel with the road. The position is further defined by its proximity to a side turning leading to Buckland. It is possible that the site of this missing cross is now occupied by a roughly tapering block of Roborough Down stone, the top of which is fashioned into the letter ‘B’ cut in relief. This stone is a boundary mark of the parishes of Bickleigh and Buckland Monachorum, and is near the southern extremity of Roborough Down, a short distance east of the main road, nearly opposite the Buckland turning. It has been suggested that this stone may have replaced ‘Brokencross’.

'Boundary Stone' shown on modern mapping.