Name:Crediton Market

Summary

Victorian market, built in 1836, to replace the open market in High Street. Only the south range of buildings remains.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• MARKET (XIX - 1836 AD to 1836 AD (Throughout))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

Department of Environment, 1972, Urban District of Crediton, 25-6 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV39769.

1836 built at expense of Mr Buller of Downes. Two ranges of buildings remain, on north (next Parliament Street), and on south. Each range has good three-storey terminal buildings (one next to Market Street Nos 8 and 9 and one east to North Street Nos 2 and 3). These are three storey gabled with bowed shop windows to ground floor and three-light sash windows, with cast iron balconies, above. In centre of north range is a brick entrance with square piers and original iron gates. Next to west end of north range is a remaining shop of one-storey, now with sheet glass, No 8A.

Chesher, J., 1987, Secretary's Report, 4 (Article in Serial). SDV346009.

Brooks, C., 1988, Secretary's Report, 3-4 (Article in Serial). SDV350779.

The corner pavilions on the south side of the market were demolished as dangerous structures, following a period of neglect.

Wessex Archaeology, 2000, Alexandra Road, Crediton: Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV323105.

Mid Devon District Council, 2001, Crediton Heritage Economic Regeneration Scheme, 7-8; figures 1-2 (Report - non-specific). SDV351389.

The area between Market Street and North Street that is currently occupied by the fire station and an area of permit car parking is proposed as a Town Square. The area will be a multi-functional space for various events including farmers' markets.

Mid Devon District Council, 2003, Crediton Conservation Area Appraisal, Sections 2, 3; Photo 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV345978.

The southern range of the pannier market remains, and includes a rare survival of original late Georgian shuttered openings behind cast iron columns.

Whiteaway, T. E., 2009, Archaeological Exacavation and Recording at Parliament Square, Crediton (Report - non-specific). SDV347567.

Evaluation and watching brief identified well-preserved below-ground remains of buildings fronting onto Parliament Street and Market Street, known to be associated with the mid-19th century Crediton Market.
Numerous brick wall footings were revealed, as were floor surfaces, either as flagstone, screed, concrete or brick paved. Many of the exposed brick wall footings can be directly identified with the market buildings shown on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map, and three buildings seen in excavation, together with a through passage connecting North Street and Market Street, corresponds closely with these same features shown on the 1889 map, as can the main and original flagstone floor upon which the market stalls would have been set out.

Doyle, P., 23/02/1984, Neglect Row as the Demolition Men Arrive, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV350778.

Market buildings were bought by Mid Devon District Council in 1980. They are deteriorating and one of them (no 8 Market Street) is being demolished as a dangerous structure.