Name:East Street Market Place, Crediton

Summary

East Street displays the characteristic bowed shape of a medieval market place in the main street. Its position in relation to the collegiate church suggests it may have been the original medieval market place with the West Town market in High Street representing medieval expansion.

Ecclesiastical ParishCREDITON

• MARKET PLACE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 15/07/1986, DAP/GE 1-3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV40863.

Timms, S. C., 1980, Proposed Conservation Area at Crediton (Report - non-specific). SDV354697.

There is no evidence of an open market being held in East Street although a market area could have been accommodated where the road widens appreciably.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Asssessment of Land off Charlotte Street, Crediton, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV352118.

Timms, S. C., 28/02/1984, East Street (Personal Comment). SDV40791.

East Street displays the characteristic bowed shape of a medieval market place in the main street. This would have been the market place for East Town. There is no known documentary evidence for a market in East Street, but its position in relation to the collegiate church suggests it may have been the original medieval market place with the West Town market in High Street representing medieval expansion. The mid 18th century map in the Devon Record Office does not extend to East Street.