Name:Brokencrosse, Roborough Down

Summary

Not accurately located; record of cross known as 'Brokencrosse' on Roborough Down. Recorded on 16th century may of Plymouth Leat.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• CROSS (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

"Brokencrosse". This cross is marked on a late 16th century map of Plymouth Leat. Shown standing between the road (to Tavistock) across Roborough Down and the leat, which at this point runs in a direction roughly parallel with the road.
It is possible that the site of this missing cross is now occupied by a rough tapering block of Roborough Down stone, the top of which is fashioned into a letter "B" cut in relief. A boundary-mark of the parishes of Bickleigh and Buckland Monachorum, situated near the southern extremity of Roborough Down, a short distance east of the main road, nearly opposite the Buckland turning. Suggested that this stone may have replaced the "Brokencrosse".