Name:The Retreat, 12 Gravel Walk, Cullompton

House forming part of a row to the south of the parish church. Circa 1660s with later alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (XVII - 1660 AD to 1669 AD)

Full description

Copeland, G. W., 1964, Proceedings at the 102nd Annual Meeting, 20-21 (Article in Serial). SDV57390.

Visited 8th June 1964. The Retreat retains a good front porch, and adjoins the Cottages, where there is the remains of some curious wall decoration in one of the rooms. There is an unfounded tradition that the whole building was associated with the church, perhaps a priests house.

The Retreat.12, Gravel Walk. Jointed cruck recorded (Alcock citing M. Laithwaite).

House forming part of a row to the south of the parish church. Circa 1660s with later alterations. Cob, stone plinth, plastered, under gable-end thatched roof. Formerly a three-room, cross passage plan with left-hand extension over vehicular access. Right-hand end stack and axial stack at upper end of hall, both with brick shafts. Two storeys. Front: facing away from church): scattered fenestration; extreme left-hand window (above vehicular access), three lights, with 18 leaded panes to outer lights, 21 to middle light; former end wall to the right of the access, and it is here, internally, that the sequence of crucks begins. Door to passage (to right of centre), wide, panelled with studded muntins with ovolo moulded jambs, under two storey gabled porch, open to ground floor, with two rough Ionic timber supports and ovolo-moulded lintel; bressumer with cyma recta moulding and carrying decorative frieze; five-light window above, chamfered jambs and mullions, 21 leaded panes per light; 19th century fascia. Upper windows to old range: two four-light windows and one three-light. One later single-light. Ground floor: two three-light and two five-light, also one single-light possibly a fire window. Rear: three tiny windows, one at head of stairs, jambs with concave moulding and roll; another with ovolo-moulded jambs and a third unmoulded. Interior: right-hand room with end fireplace, unchamfered stone jambs; timber lintel with cyma recta moulding and scroll stops, the jambs retaining a fragment of painted decoration in the form of squares, divided diagonally into four, the quarters alternatively black and white. Simple chamfered beam. Hall fireplace with chamfered timber lintel; chamfered beam with scroll stops and cyma recta moulding. Two door surrounds in this room with concave moulding. Joists with scratch mouldings. Inner room with one rough unchamfered axial beam. Roof: five jointed crucks with trenched purlins visible in upper rooms. Note: dated examples of painted fireplace appear to be circa 1660s

Adams, A., 2010, Sgraffito - Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 4 (Report - non-specific). SDV354436.

Sgraffito-decorated fireplace.

Adams, A., 2015, Sgraffito-Decorated and Painted Plaster on Devon Fireplaces, 165 (Article in Monograph). SDV365384.

A diagonally quartered square design was used in combination with other geometric patterns.