Name:Farmhouse, Ford Farm

A circa 16th century house with a circa 18th century/19th century rubble wing to the northwest.

• HOUSE (Unknown date)
  • FARMHOUSE (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)110.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)118.

Circa c16 house. Whitewashed and partly plastered stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends (doe).

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Ford farm. Jointed cruck recorded (alcock).

L-shaped house, with five window front. The northwest wing is 18th or early 19th century and was originally an outbuilding. The 16th century main block is gable ended with a thatched roof. The later addition has a half hipped roof. Lime washed; rendered; rubble stone walls. Partly plastered. Slate; thatch roof. 16th century main block is thatched. 18th century rear block has a slate roof. House, no longer a farmhouse.

Thorp, J., 2003, Ford Farm, BH144003 (Ground Photograph). SDV351991.

Thorp, J., 2003, Ford Farm, BH144014, BH144021-BH144022 (Un-published). SDV351992.

Ford Farmhouse.

House. Circa 16th century house. Whitewashed and partly plastered stone rubble. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Short north-west wing has half hipped roof. Two storey five window range. Modern casements with glazing bars and modern French windows. East side plastered with range of four modern casements. Large external chimney stack at north end, and two other rebuilt brick ridge stacks. Wing on north-west forming L-shaped plan, circa 18th century/19th century rubble, partly rendered, probably originally an outbuilding. Interior: Jointed cruck trusses. Cross passage, the plank and muntin screen having been removed. Screen retained at upper end. Inserted moulded ceiling. Large central chimney with heavy chamfered bressummer and jambs. Another fireplace at lower end with chamfered bressummer. Early 17th century decorative moulded plaster ceiling in first floor room.