Name:Haveland Farmhouse, Membury

House of stone rubble with a thatched roof dating to the circa 16th century.

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)110.

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(-/1/1960)21.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)646.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)120.

Haveland farm.16th century farmstead of l-shaped plan. Flint, cob and thatched with stone stack. Irregular front elevation. House formerly larger; the kitchen end now ruined. Two storeys. Interior has plank and muntin partitions, exposed ceiling beams and various wood doorways with cambered heads. Wood newel staircase (doe).

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

Jointed cruck recorded (alcock).

Documented in 1330 and 1666 (mawer et al) (see st20ne/19 for screen probably removed to stotehayes).

Other details: Photo and plan.

Haveland. Farmhouse. Circa C16 house. Stone rubble. Thatched roof with half hipped and gabled ends. L-shaped on plan. One storey and attic. Three window range. Modern casements. One eyebrow dormer. Wide doorway to left hand with plank door and blocked opening above with chamfered wooden frame. Small two light chamfered wood mullion window in east end. Wing to north-east with gable end. Stone ridge chimney stack off centre. Lower west end has been demolished and the exposed gable end is clad in corrugated iron. Interior: Open fireplace with chamfered bressummer and stopped chamfer jambs. Doorframe with cambered head. Stopped chamfered ceiling beams. The plank and muntin screen and newel stairs referred to in provisional list appear to have gone, probably with the demolished lower end.