Name:Wadbrook Farmhouse

Summary

Farmhouse, probably early 16th century. Thatched roof with half hipped ends, the north-east wing has jointed cruck trusses.

Ecclesiastical ParishHAWKCHURCH

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

ALCOCK CITING CHILD, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV108817.

Wadbrook farm. Jointed cruck recorded (alcock citing p. Child).

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)110.

Doe/hhr:axminster rd/(-/1/1960)18.

Doe/hhr:62:part of east devon(19/10/1984)104.

Rubble with thatched roof. L-shaped plan. Brick stacks. Two storeys. Artificial stone mullioned windows. Probably 17th century (doe).

Documented in 1392 (pnd).

Farmhouse. Probably circa early C16. Stone rubble. Thatched roof with half hipped ends. Two storeys. L-shaped on plan with lower one storey and attic wing to right (north-east). Long three-four window range. Casement windows with C20 artificial stone frames. Plank door to left of centre with C20 thatched roof open porch. Ridge chimney stacks, left hand ashlar with moulded cap, right hand brick. Situated at right angles to road. Interior: truss partly consealed, probably of jointed cruck type, in main range. Possibly inserted floor with moulded timber ceiling and possiby inserted chimney with large open fireplace with chamfered stone jambs and chamfered timber bressummer. Cross passage with plank and muntin screen. Stopped chamfer ceiling beams. The north-east wing has jointed cruck trusses.