Name:Gawton Farmhouse, Gulworthy

Summary

Farmhouse probably dating to the 17th century which was refronted in the mid 19th century. The barn to the rear was probably originally part of the house. The attached stables are later 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1982)108.

Doe/hhr:tavistock hamlets/(23/1/1987)86.

Des=henry, a. /tda/133(december 2001)31,51,82/silver + salvation: a late fifteenth century confessors itinerary throughout the parish of bere ferrers, devon/copy in pf.

Gawton farmhouse. Probably early/mid c17 origin, refronted with a parallel range c 1850 with barn attached to rear right, originally part of house; late c19 stabling attached to right gable end, and later alterations. Slatestone and granite rubble, c19 front painted at ground floor and slate-hung at first floor. Slate roof with gable end stacks to front range and gable end stack to left of rear range. Probably orignally 3 room and through passage plan, truncated at right end, but original lay-out uncertain, barn to rear formerly part of house, truncated at angle of l-plan, and probably formed a rear wing. Overall irregular t-plan. Mid c19 front of two storeys, symmetrical, with 3 windows, all 12 pane sashes in plain reveals, slightly larger at ground floor, central gabled porch has 2 centred arched head to opening, inner panelled and glazed door with 3 pane overlight. Interior rear c17 range now one room, with 2 cross beams remaining, one resting on wooden corbel. Two panelled door leading to front range and similar door to rear. C20 fireplace to gable end stack. See doe list for full details (doe).

Alcock, N. W., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV57461.

True cruck recorded at gawton (alcock).

Gawton Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Probably early-mid C17 origin, refronted with a parallel range c. 1850, with barn attached to rear right, originally part of house; later C19 stabling attached to right gable end, and later alterations. Slatestone and granite rubble, C19 front painted at ground floor and slate-hung at first floor, slate roof with gable end stacks to front range and gable end stack to left of rear range. Probably originally 3-room and through passage plan, truncated at right end, but original lay-out uncertain, barn to rear formerly part of house, truncated at angle of L-plan, and probably formed a rear wing. C19 range added parallel, to front, of single depth, of 2-room plan with gable end stacks with central passage containing dog leg stair to rear right, principal rooms right and left, both heated. Lower 2- storey stable attached to right. Overall irregular T-plan. Mid C19 front of 2 storeys, symmetrical, with 3 windows, all 12-pane sashes in plain reveals, slightly larger at ground floor, central gabled porch has 2-centred arched head to opening, inner panelled and glazed door with 3-pane overlight. Attached to right, stable, now used as living accommodation, has C20 2-light casement at ground floor right and lean-to to right. Left gable end of C19 range blank; gable end of C17 range to left, slightly set back, has curved oven at base of stack, C20 3-light casement at ground and first floor left. Right gable end of attached stable truncated, rear of stable has 2-door openings and 2 windows, all with brick segmental heads except door to right with timber lintel, loading door above under eaves. Right gable end of C17 range probably extended further and was rebuilt, with small 12-pane sash at ground and first floor, partially slate-hung to left; connected to barn to right by corridor which has door with brick segmental head. Foundations said to remain between gable end of house and barn. Gable end of barn, original an internal wall, has timber lintel remaining from former fireplace and former door opening to left, with half a pointed arch in timber remaining visible internally. Outer side of barn considrably rebuilt, with corrugated iron roof, door with 6-pane light above to left and C20 cart entry to right, with lean-to at end right. Rear of C17 range has 2 single lights with timber lintels at first floor, 2-light casement with deep slate cill and timber lintel at ground floor left, to right a former door opening with timber lintel remaining. Corridor to left has C20 door and 2 casements, with further single-storey addition with door and single light; barn built into bank, has straight joint, appears to have been extended to rear, gable end blank. Interior rear C17 range now one room, with 2 cross beams remaining, one resting on wooden corbel. 2-panelled door leading to front range and similar door to rear. C20 fireplace to gable end stack.
Date first listed: 23rd January 1987