Name:South Hams Brickworks, Brixton

Summary

South Hams Brickworks was established in the very late 19th century and is marked on the 1904-6 Ordnance Survey map. The site is now much overgrown with little surviving evidence of former buildings, although there are some concrete bases to be seen. The modern brickworks are to the south-west on the other side of the road.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• BRICKWORKS (Established, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above.

Des=bannister, n. R. /ambion brick, steer point: archaeological evaluation/(august 1998)2,4/copy in brixton pf.

The brickworks commenced in 1897 and were incorporated into the south hams brickwork company in 1898 (bannister).

South Hams Brick Works marked comprising two large clay pits with tramways on either side of the road and a number of buildings and circular features which may be kilns. The brick works are served by a siding from the railway immediately to the north. Adjacent to the south-east is an old quarry and limekiln by the shore.

Griffiths, D., 1983, ?Quay (Worksheet). SDV13596.

Vis=1/3/1984 (griffiths). Brickworks at steer point, begun in the later 19th century, with buildings at this ngr. Now much overgrown and no indication (on quick inspection) of surviving buildings, although concrete bases etc can be seen and also the old quarry. Just to the north are steerpoint cottages, (sx54615051) built for the quarry workers, and a small halt on the old railway (sx55sw/107). The present works are on the other side of the road.

Steer Point Brick works marked, the main complex of buildings is to the south-west and on the other side of the road from the earlier brickworks.