Name:Edgcombe farmhouse, Cudlipptown

Summary

Now in use as a barn, the old farmhouse dated to 1532. Depicted on the Tithe Map and the late 19th century historic map, by the early 20th century, this building had been changed and a new farmhouse constructed to the north-west.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• National Buildings Record: 29996

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1531 AD to 1541 AD (Between))
  • BARN (Altered, XIX to Edwardian - 1889 AD to 1905 AD (Between))

'Cudliptown' is depicted on the Tithe Map; 249 on the Tavistock apportionment: 'yard and house'. Farmhouse lies to the east of the yard; L-shaped building.

Farmhouse appears largely unchanged on the late 19th century depiction of the farm.

The early 20th century map shows the new farmhouse at the north-west end of the farm and the original farmhouse has been altered; the north-eastern part of the L-shape is now gone and the building is rectangular. This may be linked to its change of use to am agricultural building.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1963, Monuments Threatened or Destroyed, 1956-62, 31 (Un-published). SDV83845.

Barn at Cuddliptown, Edgecombe. Former house, of stone, two storeys. Referred to as 'new built' in 1541; fireplace with cloam oven in end wall; remodelled and enlarged.

Mercer, E., 1975, English Vernacular Houses, 150 (Monograph). SDV336308.

Edgecombe at Cudlipptown. Former house built of stone rubble with granite dressings in the 16th century. It was of two storeys and probably of one cell only, perhaps originally with byre adjoining. The original north end wall has gone, probably destroyed when the house was later extended in this direction. A cross beam is slotted for joists and the irregular spacing suggests that the stairs may have been fixed to the back of the beam. Doorway has two-centred head.

Peter Tavy Heritage Group, 2002, The Book of Peter Tavy with Cudlipptown, 133, 138 (Monograph). SDV357134.

The Old Farmhouse at Edgcombe, now used as a barn, was built in 1532 for one of the Cudlipp family. Photograph of the curved arch doorway to the old medieval farmhouse included.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 03/09/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

A house built between 1531 and 1541, at Edgecombe Farm, Cudliptown, possibly later in the Post Medieval period used as a barn (no source listed). Related Archives/Objects ?
Object Number Object Title Scope And Content
BF029996 EDGECOMBE FARM, PETER TAVY File of material relating to a site or building. This material has not yet been fully catalogued. Copyright, date, and quantity information for this record may be incomplete or inaccurate.