Name:Combe Quarry, Modbury

Summary

Combe Quarry is depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury and shown as Combe Quarry (Disused) on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map. The pit is obscured by tree cover on aerial photographs of 1946 but is identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.Combe Quarry is depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury and shown as Combe Quarry (Disused) on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map. The pit is obscured by tree cover on aerial photographs of 1946 but is identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.

Ecclesiastical ParishMODBURY

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

1906, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV148354.

'combe quarry (disused)' indicated on os 6" (1906) and on os 6" (1969) (os).

Des=os 6" 1906 sheet 126nw.

The visible earthworks extend over plots 251 to 253, Quarry, Higher Orchard and Coppice.

Combe Quarry (Disused) is depicted as a pit amd spoil heaps.

The earthworks are obscured by dense tree cover.

Environment Agency, 2019, National Lidar Programme, LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019LIDAR Environment Agency DTM 25-FEB-2019 (Cartographic). SDV363691.

Pit and spoil heap are identifiable as earthworks.

Combe quarry, a quarry of probable post-medieval to 19th century origin, is obscured by tree cover on aerial photographs of 1946 but is identifiable as earthworks on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2019.
The visible earthworks correspond closely with those depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1880s 25inch First Edition map, annotated as Combe Quarry (Disused).
The pit is depicted on the Tithe Map for Modbury and listed in the apportionments as ‘Quarry’ (plot 251). This might support the interpretation that the pit was in use until the mid-19th century. However, the visible earthworks extend over plots 251 to 253, listed as Quarry, Higher Orchard and Coppice, which probably indicates that the pit had passed out of use some time previously and the land surrounding the pit turned over to alternative and now established functions.