Name:Industrial housing south- west of Lower Buckfast Mill

Summary

Three terraces of industrial housing shown on 19th century map to the south-west of Lower Buckfast Woollen Mill. Two rows were demolished in the late 1950s or early 1960s leaving only the western row fronting Buckfast Road standing. This is two storey stone rubble with brick dressings. It had fallen empty and was in poor condition by 1980 and there were proposals to demolish and redevelopment the site in 1983.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• INDUSTRIAL HOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Three rows of small houses running north to south shown on 19th century map to the west of the 'Gas Works' and to the south-west of Lower Buckfast Woollen Mill.

Houses shown on early 20th century map.

Timms, S. C., 1984, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV348640.

Site visited on 22nd February 1984. Terraces of mill workers cottages adjacent to Lower Buckfast Mill. Three rows of cottages are shown on 1955 map. There were probably originally four rows forming two blocks of back to backs. They were erected in the second half of 19th century to accommodate mill workers. Possibly called "New Buildings". Two rows were demolished in the late 1950s or early 1960s leaving only the western row fronting Buckfast Road standing. This is two storey stone rubble with brick dressings. It had fallen empty and was in poor condition by 1980 and there were proposals to demolish and redevelopment the site in 1983.

Gent, T. + Manning, P., 2013, Heritage assessment of buildings associated with the former Buckfast Spinning Mills, Buckfast, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV359778.