Name:Lime Kilns at Blackaller Quarry, Drewsteignton

Summary

This group of lime kilns date to at least the early-mid 19th century (Tithe Map shows the structures), but may well be earlier; documentary sources for the quarry state it was in use from at least the later 18th century. Noted in 1990 as being 'uncovered' during works and in danger of deterioration / destruction.

Ecclesiastical ParishDREWSTEIGNTON

• LIME KILN (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD? to 1840 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1803-1804, Ordnance Survey Drawing 26 east (Cartographic). SDV227358.

Limekilns are shown on Ordnance Survey 2 inch drawings (1803-04) of the quarry.

Limekilns at Drewsteignton or Blackaller Quarry shown on Tithe Map as a range of at least three rectangular buildings with two small circular features in the centre, roughly in the centre of the quarry site. Within plot 886: 'Kiln soil heaps'.

On the later 19th century historic map depiction, two of the buildings shown on the earlier Tithe map, nearest the round features, are still shown (although the latter are not). Additional buildings are shown to the north-west and at the eastern end of this area.

The late 19th century building at the eastern end is no longer shown, but otherwise this revised map shows the same buildings, as well as the pair of circular features in position. Map object partly based on this source.

Griffiths, D. M., 1984, Cottages at Blackaller Quarry, Drewsteignton, 15/2/1984 (Worksheet). SDV274094.

Now precipitously sited on edge of modern quarry. Three kilns in one rectangular structure, buttressed at the front. Well-built with ashlar limestone blocks, but overgrown and with shafts filled in. Adjoining kilns on the east is a ruined building with brick chimney. Threatened by quarry on one side and spoil heap on the other.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1984, Limekilns at Blackaller Quarry, 27/7/1984 (Worksheet). SDV274913.

Set of three abandoned limekilns with buttresses on the northern side, each kiln is of a slightly different design. Date stone set into one of buttresses reads 'W. P. & Co. 1830'. The kilns are in a precarious position, as ground on the west and north sides has been removed to a considerable depth right up to the kilns themselves.

Greener, P., 1990, Blackaller Quarry, Drewsteignton, 14/2/1990 (Correspondence). SDV227359.

Detail of the current (1990) state of the quarry and three limekilns uncovered in recent activity. The structures are in a vulnerable state and in danger of damage / destruction. The limekilns are gradually disappearing (see photo A). Photo B shows the kilns from a more westerly point, and photo C the kiln which is more or less intact.

Greener, P., 1990, Photographs of Blackaller Quarry, 14/2/1990 (Photograph). SDV227348.

Images of three lime kilns.

Born, A., 1991, Limestone, Limekilns and the Limeburning Industry north and west of Dartmoor, 237 (Article in Serial). SDV245698.

Large double limekiln built of chert and limestone, some granite facings to two arches. Two buttresses in front. Granite plaque in centre near top inscribed 'WS & Co. 1830'. Another large double kiln on site of old winch house. Badly damaged by earth moving operations.

Clark, S., 1995, Mining and Quarrying in the Teign Valley, 6-8 (Monograph). SDV351366.

Modern mapping shows the circular features and some indication of outer walls / boundaries to this area of the quarry. Labelled as 'Kiln (disused)'.