Name:53 and 53a High Street, Totnes

Merchant's house built in the 16th or 17th century as a merchant's house

Ecclesiastical ParishTOTNES

• HOUSE (Built, XV to XVII - 1500 AD (Between) to 1700 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1978, Totnes, 54 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342722.

53, High Street in Totnes. The rear has a short upper jointed cruck recorded.

53 and 53A High Street. C16 or C17 merchant's house of "deux corps de batiments" type, remodelled later C18 with modern alterations, but retaining former kitchen block now forming part of ruin house. Welsh slate roof with rendered stacks. Gabled, timber-framed front with moulded strings to 2nd floor and attic. Slate-hung. Mid C19 sash windows, 1st floor with strings broken forward to form cornices. Ground floor loggia over pavement with ashlar piers on quoins and modern wooden pillars between carrying entablature. Interior with later C18 staircase to upper floors with closed string, turned balusters and square newels. Rear 1st floor room with C18 mantle to chimneypiece.
Date first listed: 7th January 1952