Name:Green Summers Cottage, Neadon Farm

Summary

Circa early 18th century house with late 20th century extension. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched hipped roof, half-hipped at right end and end of addition; axial stack with brick shaft. Plan: the main block is single depth with a principal heated room to the left of an entrance into a lobby facing the axial stair, small service room to rear of lobby. A small late vernacular building, group value with Neadon farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (Constructed, XVII to XVIII - 1700 AD to 1750 AD)

Full description

Department of Environment, 1988, Bridford, 45 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350338.

Green Summers. Small house. Circa early 18th century with late 20th century extension. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched hipped roof, half-hipped at right end and end of addition; axial stack with brick shaft.
Plan: the main block is single depth with a principal heated room to the left of an entrance into a lobby facing the axial stair, small service room to rear of lobby. Lean-to at left end probably a 19th or 20th century addition; single-storey thatched addition of the late 20th century at the right end.
Exterior: asymmetrical 1:2 window front, the window to the left end lean-to. 20th century end; 20th century timber casement windows with leaded panes.
Interior: the left hand room has a chamfered axial beam and large, partly blocked fireplace with a cambered timber lintel. Roof: apex not inspected but principal rafters visible upstairs appear to be straight.
A small late vernacular building, group value with Neadon farm.

Cottage is depicted on the modern mapping.

BRIDFORD NEADON LANE SX 88 NW 2/55 Green Summers GV II
Small house. Circa early C18 with late C20 extension. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched hipped roof, half-hipped at right end and end of addition; axial stack with brick shaft. Plan: The main block is single depth with a principal heated room to the left of an entrance into a lobby facing the axial stair, small service room to rear of lobby. Lean-to at left end probably a C19 or C20 addition; single-storey thatched addition of the late C20 at the right end. Exterior: Asymmetrical 1:2 window front, the window to the left end lean-to. C20 end; C20 timber casement windows with leaded panes. Interior: The left hand room has a chamfered axial beam and large, partly blocked fireplace with a cambered timber lintel. Roof: Apex not inspected but principal rafters visible upstairs appear to be straight. A small late vernacular building, group value with Neadon Farm.