Name:Farmhouse at Neadon Farm, Bridford

Summary

Late medieval former farmhouse, remodelled in the late 16th/early 17th century, 20th century rear addition. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof, gabled at right end, half-hipped at left end. A three-room-and-through-passage plan, lower end to the left, with some rather unusual features. The origins of the house are a late medieval open hall, open from end to end.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDFORD

• FARMHOUSE (Constructed, XV to Early 20th Century - 1401 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, (1963) (Cartographic). SDV350058.

(SX82588723) Neadon [NAT].

Department of Environment, 1988, Bridford, 15 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV350338.

Cottage on north at Neadon. 17th century. Roughcast with half hipped thatched roof. Casements. Semi dormer at rear. Stone chimney on ridge.

Cherry, B. + Pevsner, N., 1989, The Buildings of England: Devon, 212 (Monograph). SDV325629.

Neadon Farm. Late Medieval farmhouse, remodelled in the late C16th/early C17th. The three-room-and-through-passage plan is unusual because the lower room stack backs onto the passage, and the 2 upper end rooms are heated from a back-to-back fireplace in axial stacks. Grade II*.

Agricultural Development Advisory Service, 1995, ADAS record sheet (Report - non-specific). SDV313980.

(3/3/1995) Thatched farmhouse, mentioned in Domesday Book. Actual farm building thought to be around 600 years old and two barn buildings.

BRIDFORD NEADON LANE SX 88 NW 2/56 Neadon Farm GV II* Former farmhouse. Circa late medieval origins, remodelled in the late C16/early C17, C20 rear addition. Whitewashed rendered cob and stone; thatched roof, gabled at right end, half-hipped at left end; 2 axial stacks with granite shafts. Plan: A 3 room and through passage plan, lower end to the left, with some rather unusual features. The origins of the house are a late medieval open hall, open from end to end. The circa late C16/early C17 remodelling, flooring the house and introducing the stacks, produced an unusual plan form: the lower, room stack backs on to the passage and the 2 upper end rooms are heated from back to back fireplace in an axial stacks. Until the late C20 the right hand room was accessible from the exterior only and may have functioned as a separate 1 cell dwelling adjoining a 2 room and through passage plan house. C20 flat-roofed single-storey rear extension. It seems likely that the left end room was originally the hall and that the lower end higher ends have been reversed. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window front with the eaves thatch eyebrowed over 2 first floor windows; C20 gabled porch on front to the through passage to left of centre. C20 timber casements with glazing bars. The left return has a 4- light first floor C17 timber mullioned window, the mullions chamfered to the exterior, flush on the interior. The right return has a 4-light timber mullioned window on the ground floor. Interior: The granite ashlar back of the left hand stack, with a hollow-chamfered cornice, is exposed in the passage, a typical feature of medieval houses in the region. The right hand partition of the passage is unusual: massively wide oak planks fixed horizontally to rough timber posts, the posts exposed in the centre room: a shouldered timber jamb survives from an early doorframe into the centre room. The left hand room has an open fireplace with granite jambs, a timber lintel and a bread oven and a chamfered stopped axial beam: a stair rises in the front right corner of the room. The centre room has a similar open fireplace and a very deeply-chamfered crossbeam; similar fireplace to right hand room. Roof: Jointed cruck roof construction of a late medieval date, the crucks side- pegged with mortised cranked collars to each truss. The truss above the left hand room is interrupted by the stack and has the remains of wattle and daub infill, similarly infilled truss to right of right hand partition. The roof timbers are heavily encrusted with soot from end to end, including the half-hipped left end with rafters, battens and thatch all complete, some new rafters added above the old rafters over the right end. There is no sign of a smoke louvre but an unexplained arrangement of framing to the left of the axial stacks, visible on the first floor only may be related to smoke escape. An extremely interesting and unusual evolved house of medieval origins, with a very complete medieval roof. Group value with Green Summers. (qv).