Name:Bullaton Farmstead, Bovey Tracey

Summary

Bullaton farmstead was documented as early as 1244 and 1330, when it was known as 'Boleton', meaning Bull farm. The farmhouse may have originated as a longhouse, although the existing dwelling is an early 19th century farmhouse and associated farm buildings. A later phase of development saw extra buildings added. Although some of these are now ruins, a number were substantially refurbished / rebuilt in the early 1990s as part of a management agreement.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Bullaton. Documented in 1244 and 1330, when the farm was known as ‘Boleton’, or Bull farm (assize Rolls and Lay Subsidy Rolls).

Express & Echo, 1984, Untitled Source (Article in Serial). SDV313964.

Dartmoor National Park Authority is to serve a Building Preservation Notice on this building which has an important roof and fine screen.

Thorp, J. + Cox, J., 1994, Bullaton Farm, Bovey Tracey, 3-16 (Report - Assessment). SDV347253.

Part of Bullaton farm, including the buildings was originally in the historic parish of Hennock before this area was reunited with the parish of Bovey Tracey in 1882. A detailed list of occupiers of the farm from the 15th to mid-17th centuries is included as an appendix to this report. This list is numerous, as many of the tenants at Bullaton appear to have been quite short-term. A detailed summary of these occupants is included here. In the 1890s part of the holding (nearly 109 acres, reducing the size of the farm to 150 acres) was compulsorily purchased in order to building the Trenchford Reservoir (1903-1907), the third in the area after Tottiford and Kennick Reservoirs. Details of the owners and sale particulars are also noted from the 20th century.
The refurbishment of the house and most probably the development of the farm buildings (barn/linhay, orchard linhay, pigsties and ash house) is thought to date to the early 19th century (perhaps around 1810-30). This would indicate the work was carried out by the Lovey family who owned and worked the farm from 1765-1748. This modernisation and development reflects a period of agricultural prosperity in Devon. Further developments including the small cart shed, the bullock shed, poultry houses, mash house, shippon, dung pit and trap appear to have taken place between 1840-1889, as the appear on the 1889 map, but are not shown on the Tithe Map of 1840.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 29/08/2004.