Name:Cross in St German's Churchyard

Summary

Remains of stone cross which formerly stood at Cross Green, to west of present location by west gate of churchyard. Head and arms removed when used as gatepost in late 19th/early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX49SW1

• CROSS (Unknown date)

'Stone Cross (Remains of)' marked near cottage to east of graveyard.

'Cross (Remains of)' shown.

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1939, Supplementary Notes on the Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon, First Paper, 233 (Article in Serial). SDV19576.

Germansweek. The shaft and head of a stone cross stands in the churchyard near the West gate. It lost the arms when used as a gate-post. (Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon Pt 1 308 and supp notes. 233 Masson Phillips, E.)

The granite cross shaft stands just inside the churchyard gateway. Height 1.7 metres, width 0.35 metres, depth 0.25 metres. Head damaged on south side of the shaft and both arms broken off. It was originally a wayside cross and lost its head and arms when a farmer took it for a gatepost during early 1900s. The mutilated shaft lay in the churchyard until set up in its original position. It had stood for some time at the road junction half a kilometre west of the church, at a corner on a hedge bank. (Site visit 26th April 1951.)

Confirms original location as reported above (TDA Vol 86 1954 178 Masson Phillips, E.)

Cross (Remains of). (OS 25" 1955).

As above. Appears to have suffered reduction of width, due to modern stone dressing, along entire south-west side. Arm stump just visible on north-east side. (Site visit 23rd May 1974.)

Other details: Photograph.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 173, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Germansweek Churchyard SX438942
A cross shaft stands in in the churchyard near the west gate. A shaft of rough rectangular section, with the arms knocked off. The head above the arms remains. It is damaged at one side but the other side reveals that it expands upwards slightly. It is possible that the arms expanded outwards.
It was originally a wayside cross which stood at the road junction half a kilometre west of the church, at a corner on a hedge bank. It lost its arms when a farmer took it for a gatepost. The mutilated shaft lay in the churchyard until set up in its present position.
Shaft height 1.68 metres, base 0.35 metres by 0.27 metres.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 438288 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV344131.

A native of Germansweek remembers this cross shaft standing in the hedgerow at the corner of Cross Green when he was a boy. It was removed circa 1900 by a farmer and used as a gatepost until its subsequent rescue and erection in the churchyard.