Name:Mitchell's Farmhouse, Gittisham

Summary

Farmhouse divided into 3 cottages, circa early 17th century, modernized in the 20th century after a fire.

Ecclesiastical ParishGITTISHAM

• FARMHOUSE (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

No 1,2,3 Mitchells Cottages.17th century. Two storeys. Once a large farmhouse, but e end has been rebuilt in brick. The old part on the w is cement rendered in front and has three windows with stone mullions. Some of the mullions have been restored. On west front is a stone external chimney with ashlar offsets. This was once the home of the Mitchells who were considerable landowners.

Beacham, P., 1980s, Broadhembury and Gittisham Project, 19/8, Neg. No. 565/36A (Un-published). SDV348235.

Site visit 1983. Local stone or cob and stone. Grey slate roof.

Apart from thatch, slate is the most widely used material, for example the former farmhouse now divided into three cottages, just north of the village centre. Other details: Maps.

Reed, S. J. + Collings, A. G., 2000, Archaeological assessment of SWW Chineway to Roundball mains renewal, Honiton, 6 (Report - Assessment). SDV117622.

1, 2, 3 Mitchells Cottages. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

Farmhouse divided into 3 cottages. Circa early 17th century, modernized in the 20th century after a fire; No. 3, at the right end, is probably a converted outbuilding. Colourwashed and rendered, probably flint rubble; slate roof, gabled at ends; projecting left end stack with ashlar Beerstone set-offs, 2 axial stacks, the right hand stack probably originally the right end stack of the range.
Plan: Single depth range, the left hand and centre probably originally a 3 room and passage plan house, lower end to the right. Two rear wings at right angles to the main range. Interior of No. 1 only inspected, this is thoroughly modernized and the other 2 cottages are said not to have exposed carpentry. No. 3 is said to be brick, a converted outbuilding.
Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 7 window front. A 20th century gabled porch to No. 2 has an outer doorway on the left return and an inner door with a moulded 17th century timber doorframe, possibly the original front entrance to the cross passage. Nos. 1 and 2 have good 17th century stone mullioned windows with ovolo-moulded mullions and hoodmoulds to the ground floor: 2 3-light first floor windows, 2 ground floor 4-light windows and 1 ground floor 3-light window. A 4th ground floor mullioned window has been truncated by the porch to No. 3 which has 4 first floor 20th century 2-light casements with glazing bars and 1 smaller ground floor casement to the right.
Interior: No. 1 inspected, interior modernized. The first floor ceiling timbers are said to be 20th century.
Roof: Said to be 20th century, a replacement following a fire.
A good exterior: the stone mullioned windows are an unusual survival.