Name:Beer Quarry to the North of Quarry Lane, Beer

Summary

Beer Quarry. To the north of the lane is the newer quarry, entirely underground. First opened in 1883, mainly for restoration work. Lime is now manufactured in the open approaches.(hoskins). Quarry with ?tramway shown on tithe map of 1839, this probably opencast.(tithe map). Vis=2/12/1983 (griffiths). Remains of the 19th century quarry tunnels can be seen in the modern open quarry, especially in the north face. Partly bricked up (they were used in 2nd ww) and due for destruction by modern quarry. Two modern limekilns are still in use in the centre part of the quarry.

Ecclesiastical ParishBEER AND SEATON

• QUARRY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Hoskins, w. G. /devon/(1954)331.

Des=tithe map in dro/(1839).

Des=griffiths, d. M. /as above.

Des=conservation section photo/591/34-36/(2/12/1983).

Des=slides(2/12/1983)in smr.

Beer quarry. To the north of the lane is the newer quarry, entirely underground. First opened in 1883, mainly for restoration work. Lime is now manufactured in the open approaches.(hoskins). Quarry with ?tramway shown on tithe map of 1839, this probably opencast.(tithe map). Vis=2/12/1983 (griffiths). Remains of the 19th century quarry tunnels can be seen in the modern open quarry, especially in the north face. Partly bricked up (they were used in 2nd ww) and due for destruction by modern quarry. Two modern limekilns are still in use in the centre part of the quarry.

Beer Quarry.
SMR.