Name:Neolithic flint mines north of Quarry Lane, Beer

Summary

A number (circa 14) of pits visible in the quarry edge and in northeast part of present quarry where topsoil has been stripped. The shafts have been backfilled with spoil and knapping debris. Flint cores, waste, tools and flakes have been found in and around the north-east part of the quarry. Area of mines probably extensive. Five pits visible in section in the surviving north face of the quarry at the east end of varying profiles- 'v' shaped, flat-bottomed etc. Fill appears to be of a reddy-brown clay, with flint and chalk nodules. Depth varies from circa 2 to circa 4 metres. Others can be seen where topsoil has been stripped just north of this point. No flints collected.

Ecclesiastical ParishSEATON

• MINE (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Des=slides in smr/(2/12/1983).

Neolithic flint mines. Vis=-/-/1983 (lichfield-smith). A number (c 14) of pits visible in the quarry edge and in ne part of present quarry where topsoil has been stripped. The shafts have been backfilled with spoil and knapping debris. Flint cores, waste, tools and flakes have been found in and around the ne part of the quarry. Area of mines probably extensive. Vis=2/12/1983 (griffiths). Five pits visible in section in the surviving north face of the quarry at the east end (sy216898) of varying profiles- 'v' shaped, flat-bottomed etc. Fill appears to be of a reddy-brown clay, with flint and chalk nodules. Depth varies from c 2-c 4m. Others can be seen where topsoil has been stripped just n of this point. No flints collected.(worksheet).

Unknown, 1983, Old Quarry, Limekilns and ?Neolithic Flint Pit, 596/1+2; 591/34-37 (Ground Photograph). SDV135285.

Des=dcc conservation section photos/591/37+596/1+2.

Lichfield-Smith, J., 1984, Area Walked (Plan - measured). SDV135282.

Des=lichfield-smith, j. /map in parish file/(-/2/1984).

Griffiths, D. M., 1984, Flint Mines (Worksheet). SDV135283.

English Heritage, 1996, Monument Protection Programme, Stone Quarrying, Step 2 Shortlist (Un-published). SDV351124.

Neolithic flint mine is documented at Beer Head.

Neolithic flint mining pits on quarry edge.