Name:Threshing Barn at Sutton Barton, Widworthy

Summary

Fine and unusually large 16th or early 17th century barn with a later horse engine house and 19th century granary attached.

Ecclesiastical ParishWIDWORTHY

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVI to XVII - 1501 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Large barn depicted.

Barn shown with a round house at the north-west end.

Jointed cruck recorded.

Child, P., 2001, Countryside Stewardship. Barn at Sutton Barton, Widworthy (Correspondence). SDV354517.

Originally built in the 16th or early 17th century, the barn is considerably earlier in date than most other surviving traditional farm buildings and as such is considered to be of great importance in Devon's rural history. In its general form it is a conventional Devon corn barn with wide central doorways on either sie of a threshing floor. Unusually the latter is flanked by partitions which are probably 17th century in date. The roof is supported on a series of jointed curck trusses. These are the principal indication of its early date as this form of truss ceased to be used in the 17th century (they are not re-used ship's timbers). The barn has been subject to a number of alterations including the addition of a horse engine house and a 19th century granary towards the house. The barn is constructed of local chert rubble and the roof, apart from the granary extension is now clad with corrugated iron, which replaced thatch.
The roof structure and cladding are now in a poor condition and the slate roof of the granary also needs replacing. Given the size of the barn this is considered to be a case for the use of corrugated iron to be given grant aid under Countryside Stewardship.

Barn approximately 35 metres east of Sutton Barton Farmhouse. Barn. Probably mid - late C16, some C19 additions. Exposed local stone and flint rubble and some Beerstone dressings; corrugated iron roof with some thatch below. The C19 granary extension is similar stone rubble with brick dressings and slate roof. Plan: the barn is built across the hillslope facing east. It is a large threshing barn with opposing full height doorways to the threshing floor a little left (south) of centre. A C19 granary projects at right angles to rear, and overlaps a little, the left end. Other secondary outshots to rear. Exterior: the large front doorway is a plain opening. There are 2 hayloft loading hatches to left and were probably 2 to right but the end one has been enlarged to another doorway. The roof is hipped to left and gable-ended to right with shaped kneelers and coping. There is a narrow Beerstone ventilator in that end. The rear doorway is flanked by buttresses with weathered offsets. The granary has an external staircase. Interior: the threshing floor is flanked by stone rubble an cob partitions. These are probably C17 since they are spanned by 2 chamfered and scroll-stopped beams. The southern section has a hayloft over carried on probably secondary roughly chamfered crossbeams. The northern section is open to the roof. The roof is original; it is 8 bays and carried on side-pegged jointed cruck trusses with cranked collars and three sets of through purlins. Despite its poor condition this is a fine and unusually large C16 barn