Name:Bolshayne Farmhouse

Summary

Bolshayne farmhouse.16th century. One storey and attic. Colour washed stone rubble. Plank door. Roof in two heights, the left of corrigated material with a slope top dormer, and the right in pantiles. Rear has similar arrangement in reverse. Gable ends, the northern one with two old wood mullioned windows to upper floor. Interior has good original stud panelled partition in northern (older) part of house. Living room with substantial open fireplace, with heavy chamfered beam with decorative stops. Roof of jointed cruck type.(doe). Jointed crucks recorded.(alcock citing p. Child). Documented in 1575.(mawer et al).

DistrictEast Devon
Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• FARMHOUSE (XVI - 1501 AD to 1600 AD (Between))

Alcock, n. W. /cruck construction(cba res rep 42)/(1981)109.

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)623.

Department of National Heritage, 03/09/1992, Bolshayne Farmhouse (Correspondence). SDV355037.

Bolshayne Farmhouse shall be removed from the list.

Gover, J. E. B. + Mawer, A. + Stenton, F. M., 1931, The Place-Names of Devon: Part One (Monograph). SDV1312.

Jointed crucks recorded.(alcock citing p. Child). Documented in 1575.(mawer et al).

Department of Environment, 1960, Axminster RD, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337333.

Bolshayne Farmhouse, 16th century. One storey and attic. Colour washed stone rubble. Plank door. Roof in two heights, the left of corrigated material with a slope top dormer, and the right in pantiles. Rear has similar arrangement in reverse. Gable ends, the northern one with two old wood mullioned windows to upper floor. Interior has good original stud panelled partition in northern (older) part of house. Living room with substantial open fireplace, with heavy chamfered beam with decorative stops. Roof of jointed cruck type.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003-2004, East Devon Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty Archaeological Survey, Site No. 1702 (Archive - Survey). SDV351568.

Bolshayne Farmhouse. 16th century date. Documented in 1575. Listed Grade II.
SMR.

The buildings at Bolshayne are not shown as Listed of buildings of special architectural or historic interest.