Name:Bolshayne Farmhouse, Colyton

Farmhouse dating to the 16th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOLYTON

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI - 1501 AD (Between) to 1600 AD (Between))

Documented in 1575.

Department of Environment, 1960, Axminster RD, 13 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337333.

Bolshayne Farmhouse, 16th century. One storey and attic. Colour washed stone rubble. Plank door. Roof in two heights, the left of corrigated material with a slope top dormer, and the right in pantiles. Rear has similar arrangement in reverse. Gable ends, the northern one with two old wood mullioned windows to upper floor. Interior has good original stud panelled partition in northern (older) part of house. Living room with substantial open fireplace, with heavy chamfered beam with decorative stops. Roof of jointed cruck type.

Jointed crucks recorded.

Department of National Heritage, 1992, Bolshayne Farmhouse (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV355037.

Bolshayne Farmhouse shall be removed from the list.

Bolshayne Farmhouse. 16th century date. Documented in 1575. Listed Grade II. [Delisted 1992]