Name:North Devon and Cornwall Junction Light Railway

The North Devon and Cornwall Junction Light Railway opened in 1925 and closed in 1965.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTHLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishPETERS MARLAND
Ecclesiastical ParishPETROCKSTOW
Ecclesiastical ParishBLACK TORRINGTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and structures associated with the former North Devon and Cornwall Junction Light Railway (AD1925 - 1965), West of Hatherleigh

• RAILWAY (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1925 AD to 1965 AD)

Ordnance Survey, 1964, Untitled Source (Cartographic). SDV339898.

The stretch of railway from SS50401330 to SS50451255 marked on os 1906 and 1964 Ordnance Survey maps was the Torrington and Marland Light Railway, serving the Marland Clayworks. Superseded by the North Devon and Cornwall Junction Light Railway in the 1920s, whose extended line, by-passing the works, is marked on the1964 map.

Thomas, D. St. J., 1981, A Regional History of Railways of Great Britain, 108-9 (Monograph). SDV168.

The North Devon and Cornwall Junction Light Railway. Opened 27/7/1925 and closed to passengers on 1/3/1965.

Messenger, M. J., 1982, North Devon Clay, 25-37 (Monograph). SDV337811.

The stretch from SS50001399 to SS50401330 originated as the Torrignton and Marland Light Railway, serving the Peters Marland Clayworks and built in 1880. The first freight ran on 1st January 1881.

Weddell, P. J., 1990, An Archaeological Assessment of the SWW Northcombe to Highampton Water Main, 5 (Report - Assessment). SDV341126.

Exeter Archaeology, 2004, Summary Archaeological Assessment of the Proposed Site of the new Primary School, Halwill Junction, 4 (Report - Assessment). SDV1968.