Name:Barrows south-west of Germansweek

Summary

Two earthwork mounds, visible on lidar data captured in 2007, may be the remains of Bronze Age barrows. One is located within a field named 'Borough Down' on the Tithe map.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Plot 410, within which one of the earthwork mounds is located, is named 'Borough Down'.

Turner, S., 2022, Earthworks visible on 2007 Environment Agency lidar near Roadford (Personal Comment). SDV364717.

Two possible barrows noted south-west of Germansweek, one of which corresponds with the field name 'Borough Down' on the Tithe map (field centred at SX 4309 9390).
A lidar visualisation derived from Environment Agency data captured in 2007 shows two roughly circular earthwork mounds on an area of high ground, with a linear earthwork bank (recorded separately as MDV132308) along the top of the ridge.