Name:Beambridge to Exeter Railway

Summary

The Devon section of the Bristol and Exeter Railway, which opened in 1844, from White Ball tunnel to Exeter St David's Station.

Admin AreaSomerset
DistrictExeter
Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON
Ecclesiastical ParishCULMSTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishHOLCOMBE ROGUS
Ecclesiastical ParishREWE
Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL
Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishST.DAVIDS
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE CANON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH
Ecclesiastical ParishUPTON PYNE
Ecclesiastical ParishBRAMPFORD SPEKE
Ecclesiastical ParishWILLAND
Ecclesiastical ParishBURLESCOMBE

• RAILWAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Part of Beambridge to Exeter section of the Bristol and Exeter Railway. Opened 1st May 1844 and still in use.

Gabriel, A. + Fletcher, B., 1986, Untitled Source, 22 (Monograph). SDV56246.

Brunel's Great Western Railway line from Paddington to Bristol was extended into Devon in 1843-4 going through Taunton, Wellington, Burlescombe and Tiverton on its way to Exeter.

Exeter Archaeology, 1996, Town Farm, Burlescombe proposed Quarry Extension: Archaeological Assessment and Evaluation Report, 11 (Report - Assessment). SDV338195.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Lower Duryard, Exeter University, 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV347264.

Exeter Archaeology, 2007, Archaeological Assessment of Land at Tiverton Parkway Railway Station, Sampford Peverell, 2, site 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV338166.

The Bristol and Exeter Railway was the southern extension of Brunel's Great Western Railway line from London to Bristol. Beambridge, three kilometers to the south-west of Wellington, became the railhead terminus, and the line was opened in May 1844. Stations were built at Tiverton Road, Cullompton and Hele with several smaller stations or halts added. The line was taken over by the Great Western railway in 1849.

Scott Wilson, 2008, Hanson Town Farm, Devon. Archaeological Desk-Based Assessment, 12, site 34 (Report - Assessment). SDV344495.