Name:Hennard Jefford, Germansweek

Summary

Site of a former hamlet with both a fulling mill and a grist mill. There are no certain references before 1702 but excavations, in advance of construction of Roadford Reservoir produced evidence for medieval occupation and it is likely that the mill was the manorial mill for the manor of Southweek. The hamlet was almost completely deserted by 1906.

Ecclesiastical ParishGERMANSWEEK

• HAMLET (Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

SEE ALSO HENNARD GIFFORD, SX49SW/31, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV243183.

Hennard jefford (see also hennard gifford, sx49sw/31).

SEE SUB SHEET 7, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV243186.

Vis=20/9/1985 (griffiths). Trial excavation by ceu produced evidence for medieval occupation (see sub sheet 7).

1963, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV243189.

'hennard jefford' shown on os 6" (1963) map.

Des=balkwill, c. J. /dcra rural survey:roadford reservoir/(1976)no 2/plans.

Dro=314m/e 143(1833).

Dro=314m/various/see roadford archive.

Des=griffiths, d. M. /roadford reservoir:archaeological implications report/ (1985)13-18/plan/in roadford archive.

Des=dcc conservation section photo/609,645(1984-1985)/in roadford archive/ nos 4,33).

Des=slides in roadford archive/nos 12,30,41.

Des=plans in parish file.

Griffith, f. /devon's past:an aerial view/(1988)126.

Weddell, p. J. /roadford reservoir project:documentary history of southweek manor(emafu report 88.06)/(1988)7-9/copy in parish file.

Osa=sx49sw/un-numbered record.

Des=os 6"(1963)map.

Egan, g. /post med arch/23(1989)48-50/post-medieval britain and ireland in 1988.

Turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /roadford reservoir project. Documentary history of hennard village and hennard gifford/(1988)/(emafu report 88.04).

Juddery, j. Z. + turton, s. D. + weddell, p. J. /roadford reservoir project. /(1988)/(emafu report 88.07).

Timms, s. /ttnhs/20(1989-90)175-188/in search of devon's historic landscapes/in pf.

Timms, s. /tda/122(1990)159-178/flooding red spider country-the making of roadford reservoir.

Nmr=sx49sw7.

Nmr=sx49sw11.

Aph=dap/gk 10-12/(9/9/1986).

Aph=dap/jd 5-7/(14/8/1987).

Aph=dap/jf 12/(28/10/1987).

Aph=dap/jg 1-12/(23/10/1987).

Aph=dap/jh 5-12/(28/10/1987).

Aph=dap/jm 1-6/(7/1/1988).

Aph=dap/kd 6-8/(10/3/1988).

Aph=dap/ko 1-6/(14/6/1988).

Aph=dap/la 1-15/(17/12/1988).

Aph=dap/nl 14-15/(3/7/1989).

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

Documentary references suggest here was (from early 18th century at least) a fulling mill with attached settlement called hennard mill or mill town, belonging to southweek (sx49sw/2) manor. In 1833 there were 7 houses in 5 holdings. By 1906 the hamlet was almost completely deserted. Closely associated with hennard gifford (balkwill).

Weddell, P. J., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV6252.

Hennard was part of the demesne land of southweek in the medieval period, and the various properties were held by leasehold in the post-medieval period.(weddell).

Griffith, F. M., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV8774.

Site fully excavated 1987-8 as part of roadford reservoir project (fmg).

Selkirk, A., 188, Round-up: The Summer of '88 (Article in Serial). SDV365452.

A successful open week was held at the site of Roadford Reservoir for people to view the construction of the dam and also visit the excavations by Exeter Archaeology of the 17th century village at Hennard Mill. Accompanying photos show one of the last surviving cob houses and also one of the excavated 17th century longhouses, with a central drain in the cobbled, animal end of the building.

Griffiths, D. M., 1985, Archaeological Investigations at the Roadford Reservoir Site, West Devon: Summary Report for 1984/85 (Report - non-specific). SDV352224.

Documentary evidence suggests that in the early 18th century Hennard Jefford was a hamlet of seven houses. It is likely that the mill was the manorial mill of Southweek.
There is now only a single house here but there are substantial earthworks representing the sites of other buildings together with the mill leat.

Griffiths, D. M., 1987, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV3966.

Former hamlet with both fulling mill and grist mill, part of southweek manor. No certain references before 1702, although its association with southweek (ie as probable manorial mill site) may suggest medieval origins. There is evidence for five other small holdings centred on the hamlet in the 18th century, (see subsheets), 4 at least with houses, in addition to the three houses (plus mills) and three outbuildings associated with the mills. There was also a rackpark and millpool (with leat). A further 2 cottages are first documented in 19th century. Despite being in a state of decay in mid 18th century, the hamlet consisted of 7 houses in 1833, although desertion followed on rapidly. Today there are two standing buildings (subsheets 1 and 8) and, particularly east of the track, upstanding earthworks (platforms) representing house sites (griffiths).