Name:Newton Abbot Section of the South Devon Railway

Summary

Originally designed by Brunel as an atmospheric railway, the South Devon Railway reached Newton Abbot in 1846.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSTEIGNTON
Ecclesiastical ParishWOLBOROUGH

• RAILWAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Thomas, D. St. J., 1981, A Regional History of Railways of Great Britain, 66-86 (Monograph). SDV168.

The South Devon Railway. The bill for the railway was passed on 4th July 1844. Originally designed by Brunel as an atmospheric railway it reached Teignmouth 30th May 1846 and Newton Abbot on 30th December 1846. Atmospheric trains began carrying passengers to Teignmouth on 13th September 1847 and to Newton Abbot on 10th January 1848. On 23rd February 1848 the total Exeter-Newton abbot service went atmospheric, but it was abandoned on 6th September 1848. The line to Totnes was opened to passengers on 20th July 1847 and Totnes to Laira on 5th May 1848. The final stretch from Laira to Millbay was opened on 2nd April 1849. The line was taken over by the Great Western Railway from 1st February 1876. It is still in use although most of the minor stations were closed 1960-1964.