Name:Section of the Sidmouth Railway to south of Ottery St. Mary

Summary

The Sidmouth railway opened 6th July 1874. Now dismantled, sections of its former course are visible as low embankments.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SY09SE20

• RAILWAY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SY09SE20 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV336912.

Stretch of 'L.&S.W.R SIDMOUTH BRANCH' shown on 1889s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

The Sidmouth Railway opened 6th July 1874.

Stoten, G., 2006, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Devon: Archaeology and Heritage Survey, 22, 26, Gazetteer, Map 2, Table 11.8 (Report - Survey). SDV347996.

Site 29. No evidence of the former railway could be seen where it crossed the proposed route of the pipeline. Heritage site of slight significance. Potential for currently unrecorded archaeology low.

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Cotley Farm, Fluxton, 4,11 (Report - Assessment). SDV338158.

Course of dismantled Sidmouth Railway runs along the east side of boundary of Cotley Farm and within the flood plain of the River Otter. The southern section, where it crosses Cotley farmland, is only visible as very low bank, less than 0.5m high. The northern section is better preserved as an embankment c1.0-1.5m high. There is some erosion to the section of embankment from animal and vehicular traffic. In additon long sections of railway boundary posts survive. Posts of concrete with some wire remaining. Other details: Record No 1155,6,8.

Joyce, S. + Mudd, A. + Collard, M., 2010, South-West Reinforcement Project, Ottery St Mary to Aylesbeare, Aylesbeare to Kenn, Fishacre to Choakford Gas Pipelines, Devon: Post-Excavation Assessment and Updated Project Design Issue 2: Volume I Text, 11-12 (Report - non-specific). SDV347992.

Dismantled Railway marked.