Name:Launceston Branch of the South Devon Railway (Tavistock to Launceston)

Summary

Dismantled railway, opened in 1859. Tavistock and Launceston branch of the 19th century South Devon Railway was closed in 1962 (Thomas, 1981).

Ecclesiastical ParishLAMERTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a section of the South Devon Railway and the London and South Western Railway lines at Wortha Mill
  • SHINE: Remains of the London and South Western and part of the South Devon Railways south of Mary Tavy Bridge as well as mine shafts from Wheal Friendship

• RAILWAY (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1859 AD (Between) to 1962 AD (Between))

'Launceston Branch' of the 'G.W.R' or 'Great Western Railway' shown on 19th century map. Map object based on this source.

Thomas, D. St. J., 1966/1973, A Regional History of the Railways of Great Britain Volume 1 The West Country, 120-123, 251 (Monograph). SDV363838.

(SX 330850 - SX 520566) A railway to Launceston had been mooted for several years, but following many acrimonious battles through Parliament, at first only the section South of Tavistock was constructed, by the South Devon Company, opening in 1859. It was built as a broad gauge railway, and joined the Plymouth and Exeter main line at Marsh Mills. The extension to Launceston, also broad gauge, was opened in 1865. In 1876 a third rail was added, and narrow gauge trains of the L S W R ran from Okehampton to Plymouth by this route until the opening of the Plymouth, Devonport and South Junction Railway in 1890. From 1883 the line operated from Yelverton to Princetown (the Princetown Railway, formerly Plymouth and Dartmoor Railway, SX56SW29), was replaced by narrow gauge track, and in effect became a branch of the Launceston line. Lydford to Launceston (North) closed in 1966, and the railway is now dismantled along its entire length. (See extent diagram).

Thomas, D. St. J., 1981, A Regional History of Railways of Great Britain, 120-1, 125 (Monograph). SDV168.

The Tavistock and Launceston branch of the South Devon Railway. Opened to Launceston on 1st June 1865. Closed 31st December 1962.

National Trust, 1984, Lydford Gorge, 6 (Report - Survey). SDV336885.

The National Trust owns a section of the old railway line at Westford Wood. The line was built by the South Devon and Tavistock company. This broad guage line between Plymouth and Tavistock was completed in 1859 and was later extended to Launceston through Mary Tavy and Lydford.trust).

'Dismantled Railway' shown on modern mapping along most of the former railway line. Map object based on this source.