Name:Spriddlestone, Former Mansion

Site of a 15th century mansion and chapel at Spriddlestone

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXTON

• MANSION HOUSE (XV - 1401 AD to 1500 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1928 - 1938, The Hundred of Plympton in Early Times, 262,275,287-8,301 (Article in Monograph). SDV161480.

The probable approximate site of the medieval estate recorded as 'Espredelestona' in the Domesday survey. The history of its early medieval possession is given. It included the Estate of Forsen, or la Fen, represented in modern times by Venn Farm, which became separated from it. In 1285 Spriddlestone gave its name to a Tithing in the Hundred of Plympton.

Copeland, G. W., 1946, Fifteenth Annual Report of the Plymouth and District Branch, 109-10 (Article in Serial). SDV336106.

The old mansion, not Spriddlestone House was of quadrangular plan, 100 feet long by 88 feet wide built in the 15th century with a chapel on the north side. Some freestone corbels and some parts of Gothic moorstone windows from the chapel were to be seen some years ago. The hall, 20 feet by 15 feet stood at the south end of the east side and had an arched roof with a deep and handsome cornice. The new house was built in the 16th century in front of the west side of the old building. Some fragmentary remains of the old house are scattered about or incorporated in farm buildings. The best fragments are to be found in a ruinous poundhouse - a good doorway, a rectangular window and some old pieces adapted to embellish three other openings. A moulded beam cut to make lintels for the windows of a shippen, and some fragments in the out buildings of Higher Spriddlestone.

Beamish, H., 1987, Untitled Source (Correspondence). SDV336983.

Most of the surviving architectural fragments from Spriddlestone House are in a building called 'The Chantry' at SX53255160 approximately. This is a ragstone building with granite dressings, which is now roofless. Photographs taken of building, showing arch fragments, granite moulded door and windows, and other features.